

Updated:

156 SPOONER, Glenda : Minority’s Colt £30.00 -
Cassell, hb/dj, 1952. 1st edn. VG/G++. Not illustrated.
One of Glenda Spooner’s hard to find novels: this one is about Tinks Martin, who returns from the war and has two claims on his affections Dinah (a girl) and Minority’s Colt (who, it will not surprise you to hear, is a horse.) The dj is not clipped. There are two black marks to the front panel, and some loss of surface to the right hand side of the front. There is some edgewear and creasing, and some minor loss to the spine ends. The green boards are very good, though the spine ends are slightly bumped and discoloured. There is a neat name on the front pastedown, and the pages are bright and clean.

03 SPOONER, Glenda : Royal Crusader, the Autobiography of a Horse £30.00 -
Latimer House, hb/dj, 1948, reprint, VG/VG-
This book, the autobiography of a horse, is described as “a brave proclamation of loving care and a moving protest against neglect.”
Unclipped dustjacket, faded spine with minor loss to both ends. Some grubbiness to rear. Green cloth boards very good; some rubbing to edges. FEP browned; neat name and address. A very few spots to some pages, but pages are generally clean and bright.

67 STRANGER, Joyce : Midnight Magic £1.00
Lions, pb, 1992. G+. Ex school lib.
Sticker to spine; spine and covers rubbed and worn. School stamp to title page. Yellow spots to prelims. This is one of the few books Joyce Stranger wrote for children.

41 THELWELL, Penelope £1.00
Methuen, pb, 1975. VG
Spine and covers uncreased. A very few marks to pages, but generally bright and clean.

42 THELWELL: The Penguin Thelwell £0.50 -
Penguin, pb, 1966. G+
Book is a little slanted; spine creased; hefty crease to front cover. Corner stain to first section of pages, but pages clean after this. Quite a lot of his pony cartoons, but a good selection of everything else as well.

40 THELWELL: Angels on Horseback £1.00
Methuen, pb, 1970. G++
Spine uncreasesd; cupmarks to front cover, which has edgewear. Gift inscription to fep. Pages clean.

143 TREADGOLD, Dinah : We Couldn’t Leave Dinah £20.00 -
Jonathan Cape, hb’dj, 1943, reprint. VG/G++. Illus Stuart Tresilian
An excellent wartime story, which brings the realities of war home. DJ is clipped; some loss to spine ends. Spine is browned; rear has old sellotape marks to edges. Some chipping and tearing to top edge. Cream boards good with bumped corners and spine ends. Old pencil marks to fep. Pages clean.

170 TREADGOLD, Mary : No Ponies £5.00
Jonathan Cape, hb/dj, 1979. Ex lib. G+/VG+
An outwardly attractive later reprint: dj unclipped, very good throughout apart from sellotape stains to edge of flaps. Brown boards very good apart from bumps to spine ends. Prelims have been removed, leaving the front hinge weak and the webbing revealed. Library stamps to some pages; a few marks to closed page block, but pages are otherwise clean.

184 TREADGOLD, Mary : The Rum Day of the Vanishing Pony £4.00 -
Brockhampton Press, hb/dj, ex lib. 1972. Reprint. Frontis Michael Heslop
A very good dj, which is not price clipped. The spine is a little faded, and there is a light crease to the bottom of the rear panel. Evidence of library label removal to fep. Label to front pastedown. Library stamps. Tear to top of first two pages, which does not affect the text at all. Pages generally clean.

167 TREADGOLD, Mary : We Couldn’t Leave Dinah £15.00
Jonathan Cape, hb/dj, 1978. Reprint. VG++/VG++
A very attractive reprint. The dj is not price clipped. It has a tiny tear and some creasing to the top edge of the rear panel. The top right of the spine is scuffed, but the dj is very good throughout. The brown boards are very good with light bumps to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages are bright and clean throughout.

88 TUKE, Diana : A Long Road to Harringay £30.00 -
Cassell, hb/dj, G++/VG-
This is very rare indeed, and is one of the last books Anne Bullen illustrated. Diana Tuke is better known for her non fiction titles, and this I think is the one piece of fiction she wrote. It is a sometimes harrowing story of a pony recovering from horrible injuries, and is, I warn you, of its time. You might find some of the things that happen to the mare hard to stomach. Pretty dj, unclipped. Rear panel is grubby with an old piece of sellotape across it. There is some general scuffing and edgewear to the rest of the dj. It was once attached to the pastedowns with tape, and this has stained them. The red boards are good, with bumped corners. The endpapers are lightly marked. The printing info page has I think been removed. The pages have a few spots, particularly to the closed page block.

161 VAUGHAN, Carol : Missing Matilda £8.00 -
Blackie, hb/dj, 1964. 1st edn. G++/G++
Possibly the only pony books to feature Percherons (please tell me if I’m wrong!) The dj is clipped. Ther eis an area of loss to the top left, and some closed tears to the rear. The dj is spotted, particularly to the rear. The blue boards are good, with some tiny white marks over the surface. The endpapers are spotted: the pages are generally clean but the closed page block is very spotted indeed, and these spots have started to show on the pages.

128 VAUGHAN, Carol : The Dancing Horse £25.00
Blackie, hb/dj, 1966. 1st edn. Ex lib. G++/Vg-
This is quite hard to find. It’s ex library, and is price clipped. There is some loss to both spine ends, and nibbles from the corners. The rear has some very minor discolouration. The red boards are good; there are library labels to the fep, and the pages are clean.

14 WATERHOUSE, Arthur : Dark Champion £3.00 -
Brockhampton Press Ltd, hb no dj, 1948, 1st edn, illus J Abbey
No dustjacket. A reasonably tidy copy; tan boards with brown decoration good; some edgewear, corners bumped, spine faded. Pictorial endpapers have a few spots but are otherwise good. A few spots to some pages, but generally clean.

75 WEST, Jerry : The Happy Hollisters at Pony Hill Farm £8.00
World Distributors, hb/dj, undated. G++/G++ Illus Helen S Hamilton
This is part of a long, and otherwise un-

175 WEST, Joyce : The Year of the Shining Cuckoo £10.00
J M Dent & Sons, hb/dj, 1963. VG-
A very good read, this is set in New Zealand. It’s more a family and holiday story than a pony one: Johnnie is saving and working hard to buy the filly Golden Melody. It’s a lovely picture of what I expect is now thoroughly period New Zealand. DJ unclipped; spine faded with some loss to ends. Small triangular losses from both edges. Blue boards very good; remains of label to front. Small pen scribble to fep; endpapers spotted. Pages clean.

164 WHITE, Constance M. : Ponies at Westways £6.00 -
Hutchinson, hb/dj, 1959. Reprint. VG/VG
A good tidy reprint: this is a story which mixes school and ponies, and does it quite well. DJ unclipped, minor chipping to top of spine and rear panel, a few small scuffs to spine, otherwise very good. Green boards good; spine a little faded, and spine ends a bit bumped. Endpapers clean; pages browned with some spots.

168 WILLIAMS, Dorian : Kingdom for a Horse £12.00 -
J M Dent & Sons Ltd, hb/dj, 1971. 1st edn. VG+/VG
A good copy: the dj is price clipped, with a faded spine and a little edgewear. The terracotta boards are very good; there is a sticker scar to the fep, but the pages and endpapers are otherwise bright and clean.

22 Winstone, Daphne : Flame £4.00
Peter Lunn, hb no dj. 1946. Reprint. VG. Illus Lionel Edwards
Daphne Winston is one of those very early starters: she wrote this when she was just 12. This is a good, tidy copy. Original green cloth boards vg; a few marks to front. Spine a little faded. Neat name and address to fep, which has a rectangular stain. A few marks to some pages, but generally clean. Colour frontis, 10 full page b/w illustrations; some text illustrations.


















