wp5b339a44.png
Jane Badger Books
wp022a3c10.png
wpcc90d901.png
wp0d2af2f6.png
wp6c1c2f49.png
wp7d717c0f.png
wpf5daa913.png
wp5f28baf2.png
wpf8384907.png
Sp - Wi

Updated:  

wpb25a5167.png

156 SPOONER, Glenda : Minority’s Colt      £30.00   -  SOLD

Cassell, hb/dj, 1952. 1st edn. VG/G++.  Not illustrated.

One of Glenda Spooner’s hard to find novels: this one is about Tinks Martin, who returns from the war and has two claims on his affections Dinah (a girl) and Minority’s Colt (who, it will not surprise you to hear, is a horse.)  The dj is not clipped. There are two black marks to the front panel, and some loss of surface to the right hand side of the front.  There is some edgewear and creasing, and some minor loss to the spine ends. The green boards are very good, though the spine ends are slightly bumped and discoloured.  There is a neat name on the front pastedown, and the pages are bright and clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

03 SPOONER, Glenda : Royal Crusader, the Autobiography of a Horse     £30.00    -   SOLD

Latimer House, hb/dj, 1948, reprint, VG/VG-, illus Michael Lyne

This book, the autobiography of a horse, is described as “a brave proclamation of loving care and a moving protest against neglect.”

 

Unclipped dustjacket, faded spine with minor loss to both ends. Some grubbiness to rear. Green cloth boards very good; some rubbing to edges. FEP browned; neat name and address. A very few spots to some pages, but pages are generally clean and bright.  

 

wpa8bc0215.png

67 STRANGER, Joyce : Midnight Magic    £1.00

Lions, pb, 1992.  G+. Ex school lib.

Sticker to spine; spine and covers rubbed and worn. School stamp to title page. Yellow spots to prelims. This is one of the few books Joyce Stranger wrote for children.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

41 THELWELL, Penelope     £1.00

Methuen, pb, 1975. VG

Spine and covers uncreased. A very few marks to pages, but generally bright and clean.

 

wp56cf558b.png

42 THELWELL:  The Penguin Thelwell    £0.50  -  SOLD

Penguin, pb, 1966.  G+

Book is a little slanted; spine creased; hefty crease to front cover. Corner stain to first section of pages, but pages clean after this.   Quite a lot of his pony cartoons, but  a good selection of everything else as well.

wpa8bc0215.png

40 THELWELL: Angels on Horseback       £1.00

Methuen, pb, 1970. G++

Spine uncreasesd; cupmarks to front cover, which has edgewear. Gift inscription to fep. Pages clean.

 

wp56cf558b.png

143 TREADGOLD, Dinah : We Couldn’t Leave Dinah      £20.00   -  SOLD

Jonathan Cape, hb’dj, 1943, reprint. VG/G++.  Illus Stuart Tresilian

An excellent wartime story, which brings the realities of war home.  DJ is clipped; some loss to spine ends. Spine is browned; rear has old sellotape marks to edges.  Some chipping and tearing to top edge. Cream boards good with bumped corners and spine ends. Old pencil marks to fep. Pages clean.

 

wp56cf558b.png

170 TREADGOLD, Mary : No Ponies     £5.00

Jonathan Cape, hb/dj, 1979.  Ex lib. G+/VG+

An outwardly attractive later reprint:  dj unclipped, very good throughout apart from sellotape stains to edge of flaps. Brown boards very good apart from bumps to spine ends.  Prelims have been removed, leaving the front hinge weak and the webbing revealed. Library stamps to some pages; a few marks to closed page block, but pages are otherwise clean.

wpa8bc0215.png

184 TREADGOLD, Mary : The Rum Day of the Vanishing Pony    £4.00  -   SOLD

Brockhampton Press, hb/dj, ex lib. 1972. Reprint. Frontis Michael Heslop

A very good dj, which is not price clipped.  The spine is a little faded, and there is a light crease to the bottom of the rear panel.  Evidence of library label removal to fep.  Label to front pastedown. Library stamps. Tear to top of first two pages, which does not affect the text at all.  Pages generally clean.

 

 

wp56cf558b.png

167 TREADGOLD, Mary : We Couldn’t Leave Dinah      £15.00

Jonathan Cape, hb/dj, 1978. Reprint.  VG++/VG++

A very attractive reprint. The dj is not price clipped.  It has a tiny tear and some creasing to the top edge of the rear panel.  The top right of the spine is scuffed, but the dj is very good throughout.  The brown boards are very good with light bumps to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages are bright and clean throughout.

 
 

wp9ed282f8.png

88 TUKE, Diana : A Long Road to Harringay      £30.00   -  SOLD

Cassell, hb/dj, G++/VG-. Illus Anne Bullen

This is very rare indeed, and is one of the last books Anne Bullen illustrated.  Diana Tuke is better known for her non fiction titles, and this I think is the one piece of fiction she wrote.  It is a sometimes harrowing story of a pony recovering from horrible injuries, and is, I warn you, of its time.  You might find some of the things that happen to the mare hard to stomach.   Pretty dj, unclipped.  Rear panel is grubby with an old piece of sellotape across it.  There is some general scuffing and edgewear to the rest of the dj.  It was once attached to the pastedowns with tape, and this has stained them. The red boards are good, with bumped corners.  The endpapers are lightly marked.  The printing info page has I think been removed.  The pages have a few spots, particularly to the closed page block.

 

wp01576a62.png

161 VAUGHAN, Carol : Missing Matilda      £8.00    -  SOLD

Blackie, hb/dj, 1964. 1st edn. G++/G++

Possibly the only pony books to feature Percherons (please tell me if I’m wrong!)  The dj is clipped.  Ther eis an area of loss to the top left, and some closed tears to the rear.  The dj is spotted, particularly to the rear. The blue boards are good, with some tiny white marks over the surface.  The endpapers are spotted: the pages are generally clean but the closed page block is very spotted indeed, and these spots have started to show on the pages.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

128 VAUGHAN, Carol : The Dancing Horse     £25.00   

Blackie, hb/dj, 1966. 1st edn. Ex lib. G++/Vg-

This is quite hard to find.  It’s ex library, and is price clipped. There is some loss to both spine ends, and nibbles from the corners.  The rear has some very minor discolouration. The red boards are good; there are library labels to the fep, and the pages are clean.

wp56cf558b.png

14 WATERHOUSE, Arthur : Dark Champion      £3.00   -  SOLD

Brockhampton Press Ltd, hb no dj, 1948, 1st edn, illus J Abbey

No dustjacket.  A reasonably tidy copy; tan boards with brown decoration good; some edgewear, corners bumped, spine faded.  Pictorial endpapers have a few spots but are otherwise good.  A few spots to some pages, but generally clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

75 WEST, Jerry : The Happy Hollisters at Pony Hill Farm   £8.00

World Distributors, hb/dj, undated.  G++/G++  Illus Helen S Hamilton

This is part of a long, and otherwise un-pony series.  Unclipped dj; creased to edges with minor areas of loss to the edges. Green boards very good, with slight bumps to spine ends. Pictorial endpapers have minor shadowing but are otherwise clean.  Pages clean with the occasional spot.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

175 WEST, Joyce : The Year of the Shining Cuckoo     £10.00

J M Dent & Sons, hb/dj, 1963.  VG-/G++.  Cover Elisabeth Grant, illus the author.

A very good read, this is set in New Zealand.  It’s more a family and holiday story than a pony one:  Johnnie is saving and working hard to buy the filly Golden Melody.  It’s a lovely picture of what I expect is now thoroughly period New Zealand.  DJ unclipped; spine faded with some loss to ends.  Small triangular losses from both edges. Blue boards very good; remains of label to front. Small pen scribble to fep; endpapers spotted. Pages clean.

wpa8bc0215.png

164 WHITE, Constance M. : Ponies at Westways      £6.00     -   SOLD

Hutchinson, hb/dj, 1959. Reprint. VG/VG

A good tidy reprint: this is a story which mixes school and ponies, and does it quite well.  DJ unclipped, minor chipping to top of spine and rear panel, a few small scuffs to spine, otherwise very good. Green boards good; spine a little faded, and spine ends a bit bumped.  Endpapers clean; pages browned with some spots.

 



 

wpa8bc0215.png

168 WILLIAMS, Dorian : Kingdom for a Horse      £12.00   -   SOLD

J M Dent & Sons Ltd, hb/dj, 1971. 1st edn. VG+/VG

A good copy: the dj is price clipped, with a faded spine and a little edgewear.  The terracotta boards are very good; there is a sticker scar to the fep, but the pages and endpapers are otherwise bright and clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

22 Winstone, Daphne :  Flame      £4.00

Peter Lunn, hb no dj. 1946. Reprint. VG.  Illus Lionel Edwards

Daphne Winston is one of those very early starters: she wrote this when she was just 12.  This is a good, tidy copy.  Original green cloth boards vg; a few marks to front.  Spine a little faded.  Neat name and address to fep, which has a rectangular stain.  A few marks to some pages, but generally clean.  Colour frontis, 10 full page b/w illustrations; some text illustrations.  

 

wp4e3261e7.png
wp75e03aee_0f.jpg
wpced7c7cf_0f.jpg
wp4fc41d12_0f.jpg
wpff1946c0_0f.jpg
wpa749f396_0f.jpg
wp10bd41a7_0f.jpg
wpdd1c2775_0f.jpg
wpf31b3f7d_0f.jpg
wp5f7c124c_0f.jpg
wpdd0d9d98_0f.jpg
wpdd180036_0f.jpg
wp1b35aa3d_0f.jpg
wpe9d16508_0f.jpg
wp6c350093_0f.jpg
wp0d45e92d_0f.jpg
wpd7ecebfb_0f.jpg
wpaaa84ab1_0f.jpg
wp4f482946_0f.jpg
wp7a67078b_0f.jpg