wp5b339a44.png
Jane Badger Books
wp022a3c10.png
wpcc90d901.png
wp0d2af2f6.png
wp6c1c2f49.png
wp7d717c0f.png
wpf5daa913.png
wp5f28baf2.png
wpf8384907.png
Fr - Mi

Updated:  

wpb25a5167.png

45 FROST, Frances : Windy Foot at the County Fair    £5.00

Whittlesey House, New York, 9th printing.  VG-, illus Lee Townsend

An American title.  No dj. Green boards with yellow drawing (rather bad) of a horse’s head. Spine a little faded; bumped to ends. Gift inscription to fep.  Endpapers and pages clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

34 GOLDEN GORSE : Moorland Mousie    £10.00  -  SOLD

Country Life, hb no dj, 1944, reprint.  G++.  Illus Lionel Edwards

No dj.  Green cloth boards; very faded to spine; spine ends and corners of boards are bumped.  Neat name and address to fep.  About 1” of webbing is showing. A few spots to some pages, but generally clean. B/W frontis and 15 full page b/w illustrations.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

70 GOLDEN GORSE : The Young Horse Breakers    £10.00  -  SOLD

Country Life, hb/dj, reprint, 1948, VG/VG-, Illus Anne Bullen

Unclipped dj; small closed tears and chipping to top edge, and small triangular loss to top edge of rear.  Blue boards very good with slight bumps to spine ends. Neat name and address to fep.  Pages clean. 18 double sided b/w plates.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

06 GOLDSCHMIDT, Lt Col S G : Bridle Wise    £8.00  -  SOLD

Country Life, hb/dj, 1947, reprint.  VG/VG, illus Lionel Edwards

Beautiful illustrations by Lionel Edwards.  Unclipped dj has been covered with a stick on film which has preserved it but which I don’t think can be removed.  The dj is a little chipped at the spine ends and has some minor marks to the rear.  It is otherwise good, though the front flap looks to have been trimmed a little when the protective covering was put on. The cream cloth covers are very good indeed. There are old sellotape marks to the endpapers, and a neat name and address.  The pages are clean.  Colour frontis and 24 plates by Lionel Edwards: the text drawings are by J McNeill.

 

wp56cf558b.png

166 GRIFFIN, Rosemary and MILES, Paddy : The Ponies Loved it Too    £16.00  -  SOLD

Blackie, hb/dj, undated.  G++/VG-.  Illus Stanley Lloyd

One day I’ll read this and be able to tell you what it’s about, but I haven’t done it yet... It’s a good,solid copy, anyway, and this one has a dj (they don’t tend to survive.)

 

The dj is not clipped.  There is edgewear, creasing and some closed tears.  The rear panel is creased.  Tehere is a little loss to the cornesr, adn the spine ends are chipped.  The grey cloth boards are very good, though have bumps to the spine ends and board corners.  Names and addresses are written lightly in blue pencil to the fep. 4 of the illustrations have been partially coloured in, but the pages are otherwise clean.

 

 

 

wpa8bc0215.png

145 HALL, Lynn : Megan’s Mare    £4.00  -  SOLD

Scribner’s, hb/dj, ex lib.  G++/VG

Very good unclipped dustjacket with library label to spine.  Red boards good with sellotape marks.  Usual library labels.  Pages generally clean.  


 

wp56cf558b.png

183 HARRIS, Catherine : Riding for Ransom    £5.00

Blackie, hb/dj, 1965. Reprint. VG+/VG. Illus Joan Thompson. Front Harry Green

A good copy of the orange Blackie reprint. DJ clipped; some chipping and wear to edges but otherwise good. Blue boards very good with minor bumps to spine ends. Neat inscription to fep; pages and endpapers clean and bright.

 

wp56cf558b.png

141 HARRIS, Catherine : The Ponies of Cuckoo Mill Farm    £5.00   -   SOLD

Blackie, hb/dj, 1965.  VG+/VG+. Not illustrated.

A very good copy of the later reprint, with orange border and wrapper drawing by Harry Green. Unclipped dj with a couple of minor creases; otherwise very good indeed. Turquoise boards very good; name and inscription to front pastedown. Endpapers shadowed. Pages clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

147 HARRIS, Catherine : They Rescued a Pony    £5.00

Blackie, hb/dj, 1965, VG/VG-. Not illustrated. Front wrapper by Harry Green

This is one of the Marsham family series, and it’s the orange reprint. The dj is not clipped, and has closed tears to the front.  There is some chipping to the spine ends, and a small closed tear to the rear panel.  The inside flap has some brown marks to the top.  There is a presentation plate to the fep, a few black marks to the front pastedown, but the pages are otherwise clean and bright.

 

wp56cf558b.png

135 HARRIS, Catherine : We Started a Riding Club    £5.00

Blackie, hb/dj, 1966.  VG/VG.  Illus Maurice Tulloch

This is the orange Blackie reprint with cover by Harry Green. Price clipped with a tear to the top, and some chipping to the top of the spine, but generally very good.  The blue boards are good; the endpapers have some marks along the top edge but are generally clean. The pages are clean.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

94 HAVERS, Elinore : Ponies Across the River    £4.00  -  SOLD

Crown Pony Library, hb/dj, 1970 1st edn.  VG/VG-

A good copy:  clipped dj, with lightly faded spine and a little grubbiness to the rear.  Green boards very good with bumped spine ends. The pages are bright and clean throughout.  Colour frontis.

 

 

wp01576a62.png

96 HAVERS, Elinore : Three Day Adventure    £15.00

Country Life, hb/dj, 1948. 1st edn. VG/VG. Illus Stanley Lloyd

A very good, tidy copy of Elinore Havers’ first book.  The dj is not price clipped, and apart from the spine being browned, with some circular stains, is very good indeed.  The green cloth boards are very good; with light bumps to the spine ends. There is a little shadowing to one side of the fep, and a neat name and address.  The pages are clean.  14 b/w illustrations.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

72 HELME, Eleanor : Runaway Mike    £3.00  -  SOLD

Peter Davies, hb no dj, 1942, reprint. G++.  Illus T Ivester Lloyd

No dj.  Grey cloth boards with a few minor marks and bumped corners to boards and spine ends. The map endpapers have an inscription and number. The pages are clean.  b/w frontis and 9 full page b/w illustrations.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

98 HELME, Eleanor : Suitable Owners    £10.00  -  SOLD

Eyre & Spottiswoode, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn, VG/VG-.  Illus Lionel Edwards

This is one of the excellent Adam series, set on Exmoor.  The dustjacket is not clipped, and has some loss to the top of the spine.  The tail of the spine is rubbed.  There are a few very small chips out of the top edge but the dj is otherwise very good. The turquoise boards are very good, though a little faded to the edges. The endpapers are clean apart from a neat name and address to the fep.  The pages are clean.  B/W frontis and four full page plates; 7 text illustrations.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

80` HELME, Eleanor : White Winter    £5.00  -  SOLD

Eyre & Spottiswoode, hb no dj, 1949, 1st edn.  G++.  Illus Lionel Edwards

A wonderful evocation of a memorably harsh winter.  No dj.  Turquoise boards have a few minor stains, and bumps to spine ends and board corners. The fep is very spotted around the edge.  The remainder of the pages have a few spots generally.

 

43 HENRY, Marguerite : Misty of Chincoteague    £1.50

Armada Lions, pb, 1971.  G++. Illus Wesley Dennis

Light crease to spine, covers very good, some yellow spots to pages, which are lightly browned to edges.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

185 HERALD, Kathleen : Crab the Roan    £30.00   -  SOLD

A & C Black, hb no dj, 1953. 1st edn. G++.  Illus Peter Biegel

A solid copy of what is probably the rarest of K M Peyton’s books.  Written under her maiden name. No dj. Original red boards good; spine a little faded, and with bumped ends. Small white splodge to rear board, a few minor small marks to front. Endpapers shadowed and spotted. A few spots to prelims, but pages generally clean.



 

wpa8bc0215.png

101 HERALD, Kathleen : Sabre, the Horse from the Sea    £40.00  -   SOLD

Blackie, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn. VG/G++.  Illus Lionel Edwards

This is the first book K M Peyton wrote, and was written under her maiden name.  It’s a reasonably good copy.  The dustjacket is not price clipped.  The front panel has two closed tears, and the rear one.  The top edge of the rear panel is chipped and torn.  There is some loss to the top of the spine; less so to the bottom. The blue cloth boards are very good, with some fading around the edges. There are a very few spots to the endpapers, and the pages are clean.  Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

178 HERALD, Kathleen : The Mandrake, A Pony    £15.00   -   SOLD

A & C Black, hb/dj, 1949.  1st edn. VG-/G++

A good copy of one of K M Peyton’s earliest stories, written under her maiden name. Unclipped dj, some loss to top of spine, and to top corners of front panel.  General light marking. Grey cloth boards good; browned to edges and bumped to corners and spine ends. Some spots to fep; more so to endpaper. A few spots to prelims; pages a little browned to edges, and most have a few small spots.  A Christmas gift label is stuck to the title page: it’s rather a charming one.  Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

81 HOGNER, Dorothy Childs : Stormy, the First American Mustang    £4.00

Hutchinson, hb no dj, undated but War Economy, G++, illus Nils Hogner

No dj.  Green cloth boards; a little bumped to corners and spine ends. FEP looks to have been removed.  A few spots to prelims.  Pages clean.  Lovely illustrations, showing lots of prairie animals as well.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

176 HUGHES, Cledwyn : Ponies for the Children    £15.00

Routledge & Kegan Paul, hb/dj, 1962. 1st edn. VG/VG.

One of those instruction books overlaid with a bit of fiction:  this I have to say, is not one of the best of the genre. Unclipped dj has a few spots, but is otherwise very good.  Rust boards very good indeed. Presentation plate to fep. Pages clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

48 HURST, Mrs Victor : Ponies and Riders    £5.00   

Collins, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn. VG/VG-  Cover: Peter Biegel

An historic riding tome. Unclipped dj very good, though has been covered with unremovable plastic film.  This has preserved the dj, though it has a little chipping to the spine ends and small closed tears along the top edge.  Boards very good; gift inscription and name to fep. Pages clean.  Illus with b/w photographs.


 

wp01576a62.png

27 IVESTER LLOYD, J : Joey, the Story of a Pony    £5.00

Country Life, hb no dj, 1950, reprint.  G++.  Illus T Ivester Lloyd

No dj. Original green boards; spine browned and starting to fray to ends. Covers faded to edges. Neat name and date to fep. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. B/W frontis and 11 full page b/w illustrations.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

78 JAMES, Will : Smoky    £15.00   -  SOLD

Scribners, hb/dj, 1933.  VG/VG-.  Illus the author

There are a lot of versions of Smoky out there, but this is one of the earliest.  It was one of K M Peyton’s favourites, and featured in the snippets book she did for Puffin.  The dj is not price clipped, and has a little loss to the spine ends and board corners. The blue cloth boards with reproduction of the cover design are very good, though the spine is faded. There is some sunning to the fep, and a name and address.  The pages are clean, and the illustrations are lovely. As Country Life said “Mr James sure can drawn horses and write about them.”

 

wpa8bc0215.png

71 KALASHNIKOFF, Nicholas : Jumper    £15.00  -  SOLD

Peter Lunn, hb/dj, 1948. 1st edn. VG/VG-. Illus Lionel Edwards

If you want to know how horses survive in Siberia, this book will tell you.  It’s the story of a horse born in Siberia, and his life as he experiences the First World War and the Russian Revolution.  The dj is not clipped.  It has two large closed tears to the front, and some edgewear.  There is some chipping and nibbling to the rear edges. The red boards are very good, with bumped corners. There is a neat name and address to the fep, and a small brown mark to the top corner. Colour frontis.  B/W illustrations.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

07 KEARLEY, B. L. : Let’s Go Riding    £3.00   -  SOLD

Nelson, hb/dj, 1946, reprint. VG/VG-

A real period piece; this is one of those treatises on how to ride which is masquerading as a story.  John and Jane Vanster are having their first lesson...  DJ has been covered with a stick on film which has preserved it but which I wouldn’t fancy removing.  Top of spine is chipped with minor loss. Red boards with cream cloth spine very good. Old sellotape marks to endpapers. Neat name and address to fep. Pages clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

32 KEARLEY, B.L. : Let’s Meet Again    £6.50     -   SOLD

Benn, hb/dj, 1952. 1st edn. VG/G++  Illus L G Illingworth

Another of those educational stories:  this one is about hunting.  The dj, which is not clipped, has been covered with non removable plastic film. There is some loss to the spine ends, two closed tears to the top edge and a little grubbiness to the rear, but the dj is complete and otherwise attractive. Red boards very good with bumped spine ends. Sellotape marks to boards, but o/w clean, and pages clean and bright.   Colour frontis and b/w illustrations.  I hadn’t come across this illustrator before, but I like his work : his people are excellent, which is so rarely the case with those who can draw horses.

wpa8bc0215.png

172 LAPAGE, Geoffrey : A Pony Every Time    £6.50

Burke, hb/dj, G++/VG-.  Illus Anne Bullen

The ponies aren’t central to this story, which is more concerned with finding a golden chalice!  Good read, and this is a solid copy of it.  DJ clipped; creased and worn to edges. Rear panel a bit browned. Red boards very good.  Endpaper and title page are missing. One page has been re-stuck with sellotape.  Pages clean.



 

wpa8bc0215.png

160 LEITCH, Patricia : Janet Young Rider     £15.00   -  SOLD

Constable, hb/dj, 1963, 1st edn.  VG+/VG.  Not illus. Jacket Douglas Hall

Published in paperback under the title “Horse for the Holidays”, this is the original.  The dj is price clipped, and has some light brown stains to the front panel; and more so to the rear. There is some minor loss to the spine ends. The green boards are very good, apart from bumps to the spine ends.  The endpapers and pages are clean and bright throughout.


 

wp56cf558b.png

125 LEITCH, Patricia : The Black Loch     £6.00   -  SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1963, 1st edn. VG/VG-. Illus Janet Duchesne

This is an early excursion by Patricia Leitch into Celtic mythology, and it’s a very nice copy: the dj is not price clipped; the rear panel is spotted as is the top of the front.  The dj is otherwise very good. The red boards are very good, with a little bumping to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages are both clean.




 

wpa8bc0215.png

24 MACGREGOR-MORRIS, Pamela : Clear Round     £5.00    -   SOLD

Collins, hb no dj, 1962, 1st edn. Ex lib. G++

One of my favourite PMMs, this is about Fiona, who learns how to work with horses. I read it when I was just about ready to think about boys (quite dismally late when compared with today’s teenagers) so it had, for me, the added charm of a bit of romance.  No dj.  Ex lib.   Yellow boards good with bumped corners and spine ends. Red stain to top edge of fep; library stamp. More library stamps on prelims, but pages generally clean.

 


 

wp01576a62.png

87 MACGREGOR-MORRIS, Pamela : Topper     £8.00

Royle, 1947, hb/dj, VG/G++.  Illus Lionel Edwards

Lovely illustrations by Lionel Edwards:  this is Pamela MacGregor Morris’s first book.  The copyright page states 1927 but this is a mistake: the book was published in 1947.  The dj has been covered with non-removeable plastic film, and has some chips to the edges. The rust cloth boards are good; the pastedowns have been badly stained by the plastic dj cover, and have a neat name and address. The pages are clean.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

18 MACKENZIE, Kathleen : Vicky and the Pentires     £5.00   -  SOLD

Evans, hb no dj, G++

No dj.  Original blue boards, which are faded in an uneven strip all the way along the top edge. Neat name to fep; some browning to endpapers. Pages clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

91 MACPHERSON, Margaret : Ponies for Hire     £20.00   -   SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1967.  1st edn.  VG+/VG.  Illus Sheila Rose

This is a book which I never ever read, all the many times I got the Collins trilogy with it in out of the library.  Goodness alone knows why.  Still, I have  read it now, and I enjoyed it.  It’s a very well-writtten story of life in Skye.  It’s quite hard to find in its single incarnation.    The dustjacket is price clipped, and has creases and chips to the edges. The red boards are good with bumped ends to the spine. The endpapers have a few light spots, and the pages are clean with no inscriptions.  

 

 

wpa8bc0215.png

11 McILWAINE, Jane : Pony Trekking Summer     £12.00   -  SOLD

Nelson, hb/dj, 1965, 1st edn. VG/VG

I got very excited when I saw this as I thought it was a book I didn’t know by Jane McIlvaine, but no – a totally different Jane (and McIlwaine, to boot).  A very good tidy copy.  Unclipped dj very good throughout, with a few tiny chips. Grey boards very good indeed.  Prize label to first page. Pages browned but o/w clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

40 MERWIN, Decie : Holiday Summer    £3.00    -   SOLD

The Children’s Press, hb/dj, 1966.  VG/VG. Cover Sheila Rose

Clipped dj has a little chipping to spine ends, but is otherwise very good throughout. Green boards very good; spine ends bumped. Pages browned.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

6 MEYLER, Eileen : Adventure on Ponies      £6.00

Epworth Press, 1959, hb/dj, G++/VG

This is part of a long series involving the Elwood children.  As far as I know, the other titles aren’t pony orientated, and as I haven’t read this one I’m afraid I can’t give you an idea of what it’s like!

 

It’s a good, solid copy, anyway.  DJ is not clipped; it’s a little sunned along the top edge but is otherwise very good. The red boards are very good, and the fep is a little warped. The pages are cleaned, and are browned and spotted to the closed page block.



 

wpa8bc0215.png

28 MILLARD, Susan : Against the Odds     £3.00

J A Allen, pb, 1995. 1st edn.  Near Fine.

A lovely copy, appearing unread.  Uncreased, clean and bright. If you haven’t read this, I recommend it:  it’s strong stuff in places (there is a rape, though it’s not graphically described).  It’s a very good story for the older teenager, and well up to the standard of the rest of the J A Allen fiction collection.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

51 MITCHELL, Elyne – Silver Brumby Kingdom     £2.50

Granada, pb, 1973.  G++.  Illus Annette Macarthur-Onslow

A reasonable copy: spine uncreased, but split to top right.  Tiny tear to top right of front cover, and some light creases. The pages are lightly browned to the edges, and the corners of some are creased.


 

wp56cf558b.png

37 MITCHELL, Elyne : Brumbies of the Night     £30.00

Angus & Robertson, pb, G++

This is one of the later Brumby books, and is very hard to find.  Although the spine and covers are very good indeed, there are some minor problems internally:  there is no printing info pagE, and some pages are dented and with light creases.  Pages are however, bright and clean.


 



 

wp4e3261e7.png
wp95ddbbba.png
wp99117188_0f.jpg
wp59c5201c_0f.jpg
wp3bf4b5f6_0f.jpg
wpa2a9b190_0f.jpg
wp28176e9a_0f.jpg
wp63b2f29f_0f.jpg
wpf92af32e_0f.jpg
wp631c5a6f_0f.jpg
wpfff94bd9_0f.jpg
wp55eea086_0f.jpg
wpdba1ef65_0f.jpg
wp88e4a6b9_0f.jpg
wpdc69453d_0f.jpg
wp2b1b8f49_0f.jpg
wp4355d756_0f.jpg
wp05b946ba_0f.jpg
wp7eb2bc3f_0f.jpg
wpfb674206_0f.jpg
wp9e32b465_0f.jpg
wp2caafe13_0f.jpg
wpb8341ca4_0f.jpg
wp5b3d6524_0f.jpg
wpb8d4fadc_0f.jpg
wp2ad566dc_0f.jpg
wp28e57c83_0f.jpg
wp7369d399_0f.jpg
wp1b7e03ef_0f.jpg
wp1d84d0f1_0f.jpg
wpafa8f990_0f.jpg
wp830b155f_0f.jpg
wp4d7515d5_0f.jpg
wp1314668b_0f.jpg
wp07cdb026_0f.jpg
wp1718aec3_0f.jpg
wpb2f4c5a5_0f.jpg
wpa57982d7_0f.jpg
wp89f393e9_0f.jpg
wpd63a803b_0f.jpg
wpb5c08e9a_0f.jpg
wpec43733f_0f.jpg