

Updated:

45 FROST, Frances : Windy Foot at the County Fair £5.00
Whittlesey House, New York, 9th printing. VG-
An American title. No dj. Green boards with yellow drawing (rather bad) of a horse’s head. Spine a little faded; bumped to ends. Gift inscription to fep. Endpapers and pages clean.

34 GOLDEN GORSE : Moorland Mousie £10.00 -
Country Life, hb no dj, 1944, reprint. G++. Illus Lionel Edwards
No dj. Green cloth boards; very faded to spine; spine ends and corners of boards are bumped. Neat name and address to fep. About 1” of webbing is showing. A few spots to some pages, but generally clean. B/W frontis and 15 full page b/w illustrations.

70 GOLDEN GORSE : The Young Horse Breakers £10.00 -
Country Life, hb/dj, reprint, 1948, VG/VG-
Unclipped dj; small closed tears and chipping to top edge, and small triangular loss to top edge of rear. Blue boards very good with slight bumps to spine ends. Neat name and address to fep. Pages clean. 18 double sided b/w plates.

06 GOLDSCHMIDT, Lt Col S G : Bridle Wise £8.00 -
Country Life, hb/dj, 1947, reprint. VG/VG, illus Lionel Edwards
Beautiful illustrations by Lionel Edwards. Unclipped dj has been covered with a stick on film which has preserved it but which I don’t think can be removed. The dj is a little chipped at the spine ends and has some minor marks to the rear. It is otherwise good, though the front flap looks to have been trimmed a little when the protective covering was put on. The cream cloth covers are very good indeed. There are old sellotape marks to the endpapers, and a neat name and address. The pages are clean. Colour frontis and 24 plates by Lionel Edwards: the text drawings are by J McNeill.

166 GRIFFIN, Rosemary and MILES, Paddy : The Ponies Loved it Too £16.00 -
Blackie, hb/dj, undated. G++/VG-
One day I’ll read this and be able to tell you what it’s about, but I haven’t done it yet... It’s a good,solid copy, anyway, and this one has a dj (they don’t tend to survive.)
The dj is not clipped. There is edgewear, creasing and some closed tears. The rear panel is creased. Tehere is a little loss to the cornesr, adn the spine ends are chipped. The grey cloth boards are very good, though have bumps to the spine ends and board corners. Names and addresses are written lightly in blue pencil to the fep. 4 of the illustrations have been partially coloured in, but the pages are otherwise clean.

145 HALL, Lynn : Megan’s Mare £4.00 -
Scribner’s, hb/dj, ex lib. G++/VG
Very good unclipped dustjacket with library label to spine. Red boards good with sellotape marks. Usual library labels. Pages generally clean.

183 HARRIS, Catherine : Riding for Ransom £5.00
Blackie, hb/dj, 1965. Reprint. VG+/VG. Illus Joan Thompson. Front Harry Green
A good copy of the orange Blackie reprint. DJ clipped; some chipping and wear to edges but otherwise good. Blue boards very good with minor bumps to spine ends. Neat inscription to fep; pages and endpapers clean and bright.

141 HARRIS, Catherine : The Ponies of Cuckoo Mill Farm £5.00 -
Blackie, hb/dj, 1965. VG+/VG+. Not illustrated.
A very good copy of the later reprint, with orange border and wrapper drawing by Harry Green. Unclipped dj with a couple of minor creases; otherwise very good indeed. Turquoise boards very good; name and inscription to front pastedown. Endpapers shadowed. Pages clean.

147 HARRIS, Catherine : They Rescued a Pony £5.00
Blackie, hb/dj, 1965, VG/VG-
This is one of the Marsham family series, and it’s the orange reprint. The dj is not clipped, and has closed tears to the front. There is some chipping to the spine ends, and a small closed tear to the rear panel. The inside flap has some brown marks to the top. There is a presentation plate to the fep, a few black marks to the front pastedown, but the pages are otherwise clean and bright.

135 HARRIS, Catherine : We Started a Riding Club £5.00
Blackie, hb/dj, 1966. VG/VG. Illus Maurice Tulloch
This is the orange Blackie reprint with cover by Harry Green. Price clipped with a tear to the top, and some chipping to the top of the spine, but generally very good. The blue boards are good; the endpapers have some marks along the top edge but are generally clean. The pages are clean.

94 HAVERS, Elinore : Ponies Across the River £4.00 -
Crown Pony Library, hb/dj, 1970 1st edn. VG/VG-
A good copy: clipped dj, with lightly faded spine and a little grubbiness to the rear. Green boards very good with bumped spine ends. The pages are bright and clean throughout. Colour frontis.

96 HAVERS, Elinore : Three Day Adventure £15.00
Country Life, hb/dj, 1948. 1st edn. VG/VG. Illus Stanley Lloyd
A very good, tidy copy of Elinore Havers’ first book. The dj is not price clipped, and apart from the spine being browned, with some circular stains, is very good indeed. The green cloth boards are very good; with light bumps to the spine ends. There is a little shadowing to one side of the fep, and a neat name and address. The pages are clean. 14 b/w illustrations.

72 HELME, Eleanor : Runaway Mike £3.00 -
Peter Davies, hb no dj, 1942, reprint. G++. Illus T Ivester Lloyd
No dj. Grey cloth boards with a few minor marks and bumped corners to boards and spine ends. The map endpapers have an inscription and number. The pages are clean. b/w frontis and 9 full page b/w illustrations.

98 HELME, Eleanor : Suitable Owners £10.00 -
Eyre & Spottiswoode, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn, VG/VG-
This is one of the excellent Adam series, set on Exmoor. The dustjacket is not clipped, and has some loss to the top of the spine. The tail of the spine is rubbed. There are a few very small chips out of the top edge but the dj is otherwise very good. The turquoise boards are very good, though a little faded to the edges. The endpapers are clean apart from a neat name and address to the fep. The pages are clean. B/W frontis and four full page plates; 7 text illustrations.

80` HELME, Eleanor : White Winter £5.00 -
Eyre & Spottiswoode, hb no dj, 1949, 1st edn. G++. Illus Lionel Edwards
A wonderful evocation of a memorably harsh winter. No dj. Turquoise boards have a few minor stains, and bumps to spine ends and board corners. The fep is very spotted around the edge. The remainder of the pages have a few spots generally.
43 HENRY, Marguerite : Misty of Chincoteague £1.50
Armada Lions, pb, 1971. G++. Illus Wesley Dennis
Light crease to spine, covers very good, some yellow spots to pages, which are lightly browned to edges.

185 HERALD, Kathleen : Crab the Roan £30.00 -
A & C Black, hb no dj, 1953. 1st edn. G++. Illus Peter Biegel
A solid copy of what is probably the rarest of K M Peyton’s books. Written under her maiden name. No dj. Original red boards good; spine a little faded, and with bumped ends. Small white splodge to rear board, a few minor small marks to front. Endpapers shadowed and spotted. A few spots to prelims, but pages generally clean.

101 HERALD, Kathleen : Sabre, the Horse from the Sea £40.00 -
Blackie, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn. VG/G++. Illus Lionel Edwards
This is the first book K M Peyton wrote, and was written under her maiden name. It’s a reasonably good copy. The dustjacket is not price clipped. The front panel has two closed tears, and the rear one. The top edge of the rear panel is chipped and torn. There is some loss to the top of the spine; less so to the bottom. The blue cloth boards are very good, with some fading around the edges. There are a very few spots to the endpapers, and the pages are clean. Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations.

178 HERALD, Kathleen : The Mandrake, A Pony £15.00 -
A & C Black, hb/dj, 1949. 1st edn. VG-
A good copy of one of K M Peyton’s earliest stories, written under her maiden name. Unclipped dj, some loss to top of spine, and to top corners of front panel. General light marking. Grey cloth boards good; browned to edges and bumped to corners and spine ends. Some spots to fep; more so to endpaper. A few spots to prelims; pages a little browned to edges, and most have a few small spots. A Christmas gift label is stuck to the title page: it’s rather a charming one. Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations.

81 HOGNER, Dorothy Childs : Stormy, the First American Mustang £4.00
Hutchinson, hb no dj, undated but War Economy, G++, illus Nils Hogner
No dj. Green cloth boards; a little bumped to corners and spine ends. FEP looks to have been removed. A few spots to prelims. Pages clean. Lovely illustrations, showing lots of prairie animals as well.

176 HUGHES, Cledwyn : Ponies for the Children £15.00
Routledge & Kegan Paul, hb/dj, 1962. 1st edn. VG/VG.
One of those instruction books overlaid with a bit of fiction: this I have to say, is not one of the best of the genre. Unclipped dj has a few spots, but is otherwise very good. Rust boards very good indeed. Presentation plate to fep. Pages clean and bright.

48 HURST, Mrs Victor : Ponies and Riders £5.00
Collins, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn. VG/VG-
An historic riding tome. Unclipped dj very good, though has been covered with unremovable plastic film. This has preserved the dj, though it has a little chipping to the spine ends and small closed tears along the top edge. Boards very good; gift inscription and name to fep. Pages clean. Illus with b/w photographs.

27 IVESTER LLOYD, J : Joey, the Story of a Pony £5.00
Country Life, hb no dj, 1950, reprint. G++. Illus T Ivester Lloyd
No dj. Original green boards; spine browned and starting to fray to ends. Covers faded to edges. Neat name and date to fep. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. B/W frontis and 11 full page b/w illustrations.

78 JAMES, Will : Smoky £15.00 -
Scribners, hb/dj, 1933. VG/VG-
There are a lot of versions of Smoky out there, but this is one of the earliest. It was one of K M Peyton’s favourites, and featured in the snippets book she did for Puffin. The dj is not price clipped, and has a little loss to the spine ends and board corners. The blue cloth boards with reproduction of the cover design are very good, though the spine is faded. There is some sunning to the fep, and a name and address. The pages are clean, and the illustrations are lovely. As Country Life said “Mr James sure can drawn horses and write about them.”

71 KALASHNIKOFF, Nicholas : Jumper £15.00 -
Peter Lunn, hb/dj, 1948. 1st edn. VG/VG-
If you want to know how horses survive in Siberia, this book will tell you. It’s the story of a horse born in Siberia, and his life as he experiences the First World War and the Russian Revolution. The dj is not clipped. It has two large closed tears to the front, and some edgewear. There is some chipping and nibbling to the rear edges. The red boards are very good, with bumped corners. There is a neat name and address to the fep, and a small brown mark to the top corner. Colour frontis. B/W illustrations.

07 KEARLEY, B. L. : Let’s Go Riding £3.00 -
Nelson, hb/dj, 1946, reprint. VG/VG-
A real period piece; this is one of those treatises on how to ride which is masquerading as a story. John and Jane Vanster are having their first lesson... DJ has been covered with a stick on film which has preserved it but which I wouldn’t fancy removing. Top of spine is chipped with minor loss. Red boards with cream cloth spine very good. Old sellotape marks to endpapers. Neat name and address to fep. Pages clean.

32 KEARLEY, B.L. : Let’s Meet Again £6.50 -
Benn, hb/dj, 1952. 1st edn. VG/G++ Illus L G Illingworth
Another of those educational stories: this one is about hunting. The dj, which is not clipped, has been covered with non removable plastic film. There is some loss to the spine ends, two closed tears to the top edge and a little grubbiness to the rear, but the dj is complete and otherwise attractive. Red boards very good with bumped spine ends. Sellotape marks to boards, but o/w clean, and pages clean and bright. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. I hadn’t come across this illustrator before, but I like his work : his people are excellent, which is so rarely the case with those who can draw horses.

172 LAPAGE, Geoffrey : A Pony Every Time £6.50
Burke, hb/dj, G++/VG-
The ponies aren’t central to this story, which is more concerned with finding a golden
chalice! Good read, and this is a solid copy of it. DJ clipped; creased and worn
to edges. Rear panel a bit browned. Red boards very good. Endpaper and title page
are missing. One page has been re-

160 LEITCH, Patricia : Janet Young Rider £15.00 -
Constable, hb/dj, 1963, 1st edn. VG+/VG. Not illus. Jacket Douglas Hall
Published in paperback under the title “Horse for the Holidays”, this is the original. The dj is price clipped, and has some light brown stains to the front panel; and more so to the rear. There is some minor loss to the spine ends. The green boards are very good, apart from bumps to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages are clean and bright throughout.

125 LEITCH, Patricia : The Black Loch £6.00 -
Collins, hb/dj, 1963, 1st edn. VG/VG-
This is an early excursion by Patricia Leitch into Celtic mythology, and it’s a very nice copy: the dj is not price clipped; the rear panel is spotted as is the top of the front. The dj is otherwise very good. The red boards are very good, with a little bumping to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages are both clean.

24 MACGREGOR-
Collins, hb no dj, 1962, 1st edn. Ex lib. G++
One of my favourite PMMs, this is about Fiona, who learns how to work with horses. I read it when I was just about ready to think about boys (quite dismally late when compared with today’s teenagers) so it had, for me, the added charm of a bit of romance. No dj. Ex lib. Yellow boards good with bumped corners and spine ends. Red stain to top edge of fep; library stamp. More library stamps on prelims, but pages generally clean.

87 MACGREGOR-
Royle, 1947, hb/dj, VG/G++. Illus Lionel Edwards
Lovely illustrations by Lionel Edwards: this is Pamela MacGregor Morris’s first
book. The copyright page states 1927 but this is a mistake: the book was published
in 1947. The dj has been covered with non-

18 MACKENZIE, Kathleen : Vicky and the Pentires £5.00 -
Evans, hb no dj, G++
No dj. Original blue boards, which are faded in an uneven strip all the way along the top edge. Neat name to fep; some browning to endpapers. Pages clean.

91 MACPHERSON, Margaret : Ponies for Hire £20.00 -
Collins, hb/dj, 1967. 1st edn. VG+/VG. Illus Sheila Rose
This is a book which I never ever read, all the many times I got the Collins trilogy
with it in out of the library. Goodness alone knows why. Still, I have read it
now, and I enjoyed it. It’s a very well-

11 McILWAINE, Jane : Pony Trekking Summer £12.00 -
Nelson, hb/dj, 1965, 1st edn. VG/VG
I got very excited when I saw this as I thought it was a book I didn’t know by Jane McIlvaine, but no – a totally different Jane (and McIlwaine, to boot). A very good tidy copy. Unclipped dj very good throughout, with a few tiny chips. Grey boards very good indeed. Prize label to first page. Pages browned but o/w clean.

40 MERWIN, Decie : Holiday Summer £3.00 -
The Children’s Press, hb/dj, 1966. VG/VG. Cover Sheila Rose
Clipped dj has a little chipping to spine ends, but is otherwise very good throughout. Green boards very good; spine ends bumped. Pages browned.

6 MEYLER, Eileen : Adventure on Ponies £6.00
Epworth Press, 1959, hb/dj, G++/VG
This is part of a long series involving the Elwood children. As far as I know, the other titles aren’t pony orientated, and as I haven’t read this one I’m afraid I can’t give you an idea of what it’s like!
It’s a good, solid copy, anyway. DJ is not clipped; it’s a little sunned along the top edge but is otherwise very good. The red boards are very good, and the fep is a little warped. The pages are cleaned, and are browned and spotted to the closed page block.

28 MILLARD, Susan : Against the Odds £3.00
J A Allen, pb, 1995. 1st edn. Near Fine.
A lovely copy, appearing unread. Uncreased, clean and bright. If you haven’t read this, I recommend it: it’s strong stuff in places (there is a rape, though it’s not graphically described). It’s a very good story for the older teenager, and well up to the standard of the rest of the J A Allen fiction collection.

51 MITCHELL, Elyne – Silver Brumby Kingdom £2.50
Granada, pb, 1973. G++. Illus Annette Macarthur-
A reasonable copy: spine uncreased, but split to top right. Tiny tear to top right of front cover, and some light creases. The pages are lightly browned to the edges, and the corners of some are creased.

37 MITCHELL, Elyne : Brumbies of the Night £30.00
Angus & Robertson, pb, G++
This is one of the later Brumby books, and is very hard to find. Although the spine and covers are very good indeed, there are some minor problems internally: there is no printing info pagE, and some pages are dented and with light creases. Pages are however, bright and clean.