wp5b339a44.png
Jane Badger Books
wp022a3c10.png
wpcc90d901.png
wp0d2af2f6.png
wp6c1c2f49.png
wp7d717c0f.png
wpf5daa913.png
wp5f28baf2.png
wpf8384907.png
A - D

Updated:  

wp42c61554.png

123 BAXTER, Gillian : The Stables at Hampton    £20.00   -   SOLD

Evans, hb/dj, 1961. 1st edn. VG/G++.  Illus Anne Gordon

One of the few books to feature dressage, this is a reasonably good copy.  The dustjacket is not clipped.  The dj is creased to both edges, and has a closed tear to the front. Both spine ends are chipped. The blue boards are very good, though darkened at the spine ends. There are a couple of green pen marks to both endpapers, but they and the pages are otherwise clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

29 BERRISFORD, Judith M. :  Timber, the Story of a Horse    £8.00

Hodder & Stoughton, hb no dj, 1960, reprint.  G++.  Illus Caney.

This is the first JMB, and it’s a reasonably solid copy.  No dj, alas. Green boards good; stain to front, spine faded and bumped to ends. Bookseller’s stamp inside front cover. FEP has been neatly removed. Pages clean.

 

IT’s one of those books I’ve had in several times, and meant to read every single time.  I still haven’t.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

05 BERRISFORD, Judith M. : Five Foals and Philippa    £40.00  -   SOLD

Burke, hb/dj, 1963, 1st edn, VG+/VG

This is one of the rarest JMBs, and this is a very good copy of it.  The title tells you exactly what you are going to get:  this is one of JMB’s well worn plot lines, in which a teenage girl and her friends have to run a pony farm.  

 

The dustjacket is clipped, has a faded spine with a little wear to the ends, and a little loss to the top right of the front.  The blue boards are very good; the pages are bright and clean throughout.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

82 BERRISFORD, Judith M. : Jackie and the Misfit Pony    £1.00

Armada, pb, 1980. G++  Illus Geoffrey Whittam

Not a bad copy: the cover picture is rather sunned, but uncreased.  There are some minor creases to the spine, and light browning to the page edges.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

138 BERRISFORD, Judith M. : Timber, the Story of a Horse    £25.00  -  SOLD

Hodder & Stoughton, hb/dj, 1960. Reprint.  VG/VG.  Illus Caney

A good copy of this reprint of JMB’s first story.  The dj is price clippled, and has a small red mark to the rear panel.  There is some very minor discolouration to the pale areas of the dj, but it is otherwise very good. The green boards are good with lightly bumped corners.  The endpapers and pages are clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

21 BODEN, Hilda : Pony Trek    £4.50   -  SOLD

A & C Black, hb no dj. 1947. 1st edn.  G++.  Illus Mary Shillabeer

This is one of those titles I’ve not had in in years, and then I get several in at once.  Book slanted. No dj. Original red boards; spine very faded.  Boards faded around edges and bumped to corners. Neat name and address to fep, which is a little browned. Pages clean.



 

wpa8bc0215.png

79 BRIGGS, Phyllis : Son of Black Beauty    £2.00

Regent Classics, hb/dj, undated. G++/G++

Unclipped dj, with loss to bottom of spine and red staining to rear panel.  Whatever was spilled on the rear panel has welded the dj to the boards, which are otherwise good.  Pages browned to edges with some spots.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

54 BRIMS, Bernagh : Red Rosette    £20.00   -  SOLD

The World’s Work, hb/dj, 1965, 1st edn. VG+/VG. Illus Juliette Palmer

This is the second of Bernagh Brim’s pony stories, and it continues the story she began in Runaway Riders.  I enjoyed it:  although bits of it are definitely a little hard to believe, she does her characters well and I enjoyed their repartee.  This is a very good copy: the dustjacket is price clipped, and has a little wear and a few chips to the top edge, and some minor grubbiness to the rear. The red boards are very good, though bumped to the spine tail.  There is a neat pencil name to the fep, but the pages are otherwise bright and clean throughout.


 

wp56cf558b.png

25 BRIMS, Bernagh : Runaway Riders    £30.00   -   SOLD

The World’s Work, hb/dj, 1963, 1st edn.  VG+/VG+.  Illus Juliette Lewis

Another in the (quite) long list of girls who wrote a pony book in their teens.  This was her first book, written when she was 15, and it’s a good read.  Four children run away from their horrible strict aunt after she forbids them from taking part in Dublin Show.  This is a very good copy: not price clipped, the dj is very good throughout with minor grubbiness to the rear. The blue boards are very good indeed, and the endpapers are bright and clean, as are the pages.  There are a very few spots to the closed page block.

wpa8bc0215.png

35 BULLIVANT, Garland :  Little Lass    £5.00

Country Life, hb/dj, 1945, reprint.  G++/Fair.  Illus Frank Hart

You can’t tell if the dj’s clipped or not as the entire front flap’s missing:  added o this, the dj is in three (virtually complete) bits.  It is all now held together in a protective cover but that’s about all you can say.  Original orange cloth boards very good; bumped corners and spine ends. Neat name and address to fep. Pages clean.

 

wp56cf558b.png

13 BULLIVANT, Garland : Fortune’s Foal    £4.00    -SOLD

Country Life, hb no dj, 1941, reprint.  G++.  Illus Anne Bullen

Gorgeous illustrations by Anne Bullen.  No dj.  Original rust cloth boards good; some fading to spine and rubbing to edges.  Corners and spine ends bumped. Neat name to fep.  A few marks to endpapers, but pages generally clean.

 

wp01576a62.png

89 BULLIVANT, Garland : Little Lass    £12.00

Junior Country Life Library, hb/dj, 1941, reprint. VG/VG. Illus Frank Hart

I hadn’t seen this version before, and I’m not sure if I don’t prefer it to the original.  The dj is very good; price clipped with minor nibbles to the spine ends and some grubbiness to the rear panel.  There is a small closed tear to the top edge. The orange boards are very good indeed with bumped corners. Internally there is a neat gift inscription, and the pages are clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

136 CAVANNA, Betty : Spring Comes Riding    £15.00  -   SOLD

Lutterworth, hb/dj, 1952, 1st UK edn. VG/VG-

A good solid copy.  The dj is not price clipped, and has some chipping to the spine.  The edges front and back are worn with some creases. The green boards are very good with faded edges and bumps to the spine ends. There are a few marks to the endpapers.  The pages are clean.  Colour frontis.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

181 CAVANNA, Betty : Spurs for Suzanna    £20.00   -  SOLD

Lutterworth Press, hb/dj, 1952. Reprint. G++/G+. Illus Stanley Lloyd

Good book in a dj which has seen better days!  DJ is not clipped, but has hefty areas of loss to the corners and less so to the top of the spine.  The dj is very  much faded to the edges. Brown boards faded round edges. Some minor spots to endpapers.  Frontis and 3 illustrations have alas been coloured in.  Pages are otherwise clean.

wpa8bc0215.png

59 CLOVER, Peter : Sheltie and the Saddle Mystery    £1.00   -   SOLD

Penguin, pb, 1998, VG+

Very good indeed throughout.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

60 CLOVER, Peter : Sheltie in Peril    £0.75   -   SOLD

Penguin, pb, 2000, 1st edn. VG

An inch wide section has been torn out of the title page, but the book is otherwise very good, with a light cover crease to the front.  


 

wp56cf558b.png

83 CLOVER, Peter : Sheltie the Hero    £1.00   -   SOLD

Penguin, pb, 1998. VG

A few minor creases to cover, otherwise very good.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

127 Colonel Cook’s Observations on Fox-Hunting    £40.00
Edward Arnold & Company, hb/dj, 1922. 1
st edn thus. VG-/G
With coloured plates from rare prints after Wolstenholme, Alken and other contemporary artists
Reprint of the 18
th C. Original
DJ unclipped, missing bottom half of spine, closed tears to edges. Original red cloth covers with gilt lettering; water stain to edge of bottom right. Endpapers have a very few spots. A few spots to prelims.  Colour frontis a little warped; a few spots. 10 plates: 7 in colour, 3 in b/w.   


 

wpa8bc0215.png

61 CORBIN, William : Horse in the House    £1.50

Penguin, pb, 1973, G++. Illus Sam Savitt

A solid copy of one of my favourite books.  Spine creased, covers very good, pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean.

 


 

wp01576a62.png

155 CUMMING, Primrose : Four Rode Home    £50.00

Dent, hb/dj, Dent, 1951.  1st edn.  VG/G++.  Illus Maurice Tulloch

One of Primrose Cumming’s later books.  The dj is not clipped.  It is very browned to the edges, with some loss to the corners.  The whole dj is spotted. Pale blue cloth boards are very good, with slightly bumped spine ends. Map endpapers with a few marks to the rear. The pages are clean, with some spots to the closed page block.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

173 BATT, Elisabeth : A Pony to Stay    £6.00    -  SOLD

Lutterworth, hb/dj, 1968. 1st edn. VG-/VG-.

A pony book with a Christian slant: doesn’t beat you too hard about the head with it, but it is definitely there.  It’s a nice, comfortable story.  DJ unclipped; minor loss to corners and to spien ends; otherwise very good. Brown boards very good with light bumps to spine ends. Colour frontis. Pages clean.

 

wp56cf558b.png

99 BAXTER, Gillian :  The Team from Low Moor    £8.00  -  SOLD

Evans, hb/dj, 1965, 1st edn.  VG+/VG+.  Illus Marcia Lane-Foster

A very good Prince Philip Cup story. The jacket is unclipped, and apart from a few light marks and minor discolouration to the spine, is very good indeed. The green tweed boards are very good, and the endpapers and the pages are bright and clean throughout.  


 

wpa8bc0215.png

142 BAXTER, Gillian : Jump to the Stars    £25.00   -   SOLD

Evans, hb/dj, 1961, reprint.  VG/VG-.  Illus Anne Gordon

A solid copy of the first of the Bracken Stables series. DJ unclipped; some loss to spine ends.  Spine tip is very creased.  Edgewear top and bottom to rest of dj. Blue boards good, with some fading to spine ends. Neat name and address to fep; which is a little shadowed. Pages clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

130 BAXTER, Gillian : Ribbons and Rings    £25.00   -   SOLD

Evans, hb/dj, 1960, 1st edn.  VG+/VG+

A good copy:  the dj is not price clipped. There is a little chipping to the top of the spine, and some edgewear along the top of both panels, but the dj is otherwise good. The blue boards are very good.  There are a very few light spots to the endpapers, and the pages are clean.

 

 

wpa8bc0215.png

146 BAXTER, Gillian : Tan and Tarmac    £15.00   -   SOLD

Evans, hb/dj, 1958. 1st edn.  G++/G++.  Illus Anne Gordon

Quite a reasonable copy:  dj is not clipped, but is creased to the rear, and to the top edge of the front.  There are old sellotape marks to the pastedowns and flaps where sellotape was used to secure the jacket. The fep has been removed.  The pages are clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

149 BAXTER, Gillian : The Difficult Summer    £10.00   -   SOLD

Evans, hb/dj, 1959. 1st edn. VG/VG-.  Illus Anne Gordon

This is the second in the Bracken Stables series.  The dj is not clipped, and has some minor edgewear. The spine is spotted, and has a sticker scar.  There is some minor loss to the spine ends, but the dj is basically good. The blue boards are very good, with some bumping and discolouration to the spine ends. There are a few spots to the endpapers, and the pages are bright and clean. The closed page block is spotted.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

137 BAXTER, Gillian : The Perfect Horse    £10.00   -   SOLD

Evans, hb/dj, 1963, 1st edn.  VG/VG-/  Illus Ivan Tapper

The third of the Bracken Stables series, in which Bobby rides at Badminton.  DJ is price clipped and has some marks to spine and covers where sellotape was presumably used to attach protective covering, and has bled through. The dj is otherwise very good. Blue boards good with some sellotape marks.  Endpaper looks to have been removed. Pages and closed page block have a few spots, but are generally clean.

 

wpb25a5167.png

26 AGATE, James:  Kingdoms For Horses    £10.00
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936, hb/dj, illus Rex Whistler
Gorgeous illustrations:  only a quarter of this is about horses – Hackneys – the rest is cricket (bearable), golf and boxing (no comment).  DJ unclipped; worn and chipped to edges with a little discolouration. Spine badly torn; discoloured. Green cloth boards very good; spine ends a little bumped. Pages clean and bright.

 

wp962ddcc4.png

58 ALEXANDER, Samantha : Team Spirit  £0.50  -  SOLD

Macmillan, pb, 1996, 1st edn. Ex lib.

Covers very good; remains of library label to title page. Pages a little browned.  Really quite a decent copy despite its library career.

 

wpae5500f0.png

92 ATKINSON, M.E. : Riders and Raids  £6.00  -   SOLD

Children’s Book Club, 1956.  Hb/dj.  G++/G++.  Illus Sheila Rose

This is a completely different animal visually from the original – goodness knows who did that cover, but it certainly wasn’t Sheila Rose.  The dj is not clipped, and has some tears to the top edge. The yellow boards are good with bumped corners; there are a few small spots to the endpapers and the pages are clean.

 

wp56cf558b.png

12 BARRETT, Captain J.L. : Practical Horsemanship  £.2.50

H F G Witherby Ltd, hb no dj, 1947, reprint.  G++

No dj.  Original dark green cloth boards good; corners and spine ends bumped.   Illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams. Lovely picture of “A Good Seat” showing the toe well forward of the knee – which was how I was taught to ride.

£

wpa8bc0215.png

04 CUMMING, Primrose : Silver Eagle Carries On    £12.50

A & C Black, hb/dj, 1957, reprint, VG/VG, illus Cecil G Trew

This is the second of the Silver Eagle series, and it’s a good, solid copy.  DJ not clipped, but price has been scribbled out.  Spine faded; some spots  to rear.  Grey boards very good with slight bumps to corners and spine ends. Pages bright and clean throughout.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

157 CUMMING, Primrose : Silver Snaffles    £85.00

Blackie, hb/dj, undated. Reprint. VG+/VG.  Illus Stanley Lloyd

This is the later, orange “gingham” reprint.  This is a very good copy: the dj is not clipped.  It has some minor edgewear, and a little rubbing to the spine ends, but is otherwise very good. The orange boards are very good indeed.  There is some faint shadowing to the endpapers, and the pages are bright and clean throughout.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

84 CUMMING, Primrose : The Wednesday Pony    £15.00

Blackie, hb/dj, undated.  VG/VG-.  Illus Stanley Lloyd

This is the later "gingham" reprint, and it’s a good solid copy.  Unclipped dj, some edge wear and chipping, o/w very good. Original red boards good with some minor marks. Neat inscription to fep.  Minor spotting to endpapers and pages.  

 




 

wp01576a62.png

90 DAVIDSON, Alan : Queen Rider    £6.00  -  SOLD

Straw Hat, hb/dj, 1993. Reprint. VG++/VG++  Front cover Madeleine Hardie

I like this book a lot: it’s the story of Bonnie, the teenager from hell, who is determined to get herself chucked out of her latest school, even though it has horses.

 

The dustjacket is not price clipped, and is very good indeed throughout. The blue boards are very good, with light bumps to the spine ends. Internally all is clean and bright.

 

wpc2df4aee.png

65 DICKENS, Monica : Cobbler’s Dream    £1.50

Peacock, pb, 1975.  VG++. Not illus

A lovely copy:  spine and covers uncreased and pages clean and bright.

 




 

wpc2df4aee.png

174 DICKENS, Monica : Spring Comes to World’s End    £10.00  -   SOLD

Heinemann, hb/dj, 1973. 1st edn. Ex lib. G++/VG

Last of the world’s end series. Ex lib. DJ price clipped; some wear to edges. Blue boards good with some browning to spine ends. Tear to front pastedown; pages, apart from library stamps, are clean.

 


 

wp01576a62.png

68 DICKENS, Monica : Summer at World’s End    £1.00   -   SOLD
Piccolo, pb, 1972.  G+

Spine faded.  Covers good. Pages browned.  First few detached and have been re-stuck with sellotape.
£1.00

wpa8bc0215.png

66 DICKENS, Monica : The Horses of Follyfoot  £2.00  -  SOLD

Mammoth, pb, 1992.  VG++.  Not illus.

Spine uncreased, a few minor rubs.  Very light creases to front cover, o/w vg indeed. Pages lightly browned to edges.  A lovely copy.

 

wp436e8094_0f.jpg
wpd7b0e65a_0f.jpg
wp26ee5068_0f.jpg
wp5a8a9b7c_0f.jpg
wp07824d7d_0f.jpg
wp6bae7d6c_0f.jpg
wpa7cfbbeb_0f.jpg
wp3f38ba46_0f.jpg
wp1482bcd6_0f.jpg
wpcb06e9b0_0f.jpg
wpdb6fe121_0f.jpg
wpcfaad76c_0f.jpg
wp75126bce_0f.jpg
wp585f2568_0f.jpg
wpd69bb43e_0f.jpg
wp4f4a7cac_0f.jpg
wp4f97e826_0f.jpg
wp813e56fb_0f.jpg
wp479f6a50_0f.jpg
wp728e90ec_0f.jpg
wpb96d7b88_0f.jpg
wp91433820_0f.jpg
wp210c1d9d_0f.jpg
wp4b4e5605_0f.jpg
wp84f2e413_0f.jpg
wpf3d3483a_0f.jpg
wp1fe386ad_0f.jpg
wp2bd46869_0f.jpg
wpa03041eb_0f.jpg
wp15c5bcbf_0f.jpg
wp3e633be6_0f.jpg
wp52be905e_0f.jpg
wp82309d6b_0f.jpg
wp49c4d6a2_0f.jpg
wp1962e349_0f.jpg
wp2e2cf0eb_0f.jpg
wpf99bf1d1_0f.jpg
wp7d0e1a7e_0f.jpg
wpb6eef084_0f.jpg