wp5b339a44.png
Jane Badger Books
wp022a3c10.png
wpcc90d901.png
wp0d2af2f6.png
wp6c1c2f49.png
wp7d717c0f.png
wpf5daa913.png
wp5f28baf2.png
wpf8384907.png
Mi - Sm

Updated:  

wpb25a5167.png

830 MITCHELL, Elyne : Silver Brumbies of the South     £4.00

Dragon, pb, 1968.  VG-.  Cover Peter Archer, text illus Annette Macarthur-Onslow

This is the first paperback version with red background cover.  Uncreased spine; light creases to front cover.  Covers o/w very good.  Name to title page.  Pages a little browned to edges, but otherwise clean.


 

 

wpa8bc0215.png

53 MITCHELL, Elyne : Silver Brumby Whirlwind     £20.00

Hutchinson, hb/dj, 1977, reprint.  G++/G+. Illus Victor Ambrus

This is the fifth in the Silver Brumby series, and it’s a reasonably good example.  The dj is not clipped, but is generally creased, and is chipped and worn at the edges, with old sellotape mends to the rear.  It is, however, complete.  The green boards are good, though bumped to the spine ends and the board corners. There is a neat name to the fep. The endpaper has a light stain to the top, but the pages are otherwise clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

180 MORAY WILLIAMS, Ursula : Dumpling     £25.00

Harrap, hb/dj, 1939. Reprint. G++/G+. Illus the author.

A sweet little book, not often found with its dj.  DJ is not price clipped, but has lost the bottom 2” of the spine; this loss going into both front and rear panels.  Small section missing from top of front panel. Blue boards good with some light splashes to front, and fading to spine ends. A little shadowing to fep; neat inscription to fep. Pages clean. Colour frontis.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

179 MUIR, Helen : Dan’s Secret Pony     £6.00   -  SOLD

Blackie, hb/dj, 1985. 1st edn.  VG+/VG+.  Illus Shirley Bellwood

Gentle story about a young boy’s struggle to fit in.  Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout. Green boards very good indeed with minor bumps to spine ends. Pages and endpapers clean and bright throughout.

 

wp56cf558b.png

10 MURRAY, Frances : Ponies on the Heather   £1.00

Collins Seagull, hb no dj, 1966.  G++

No dj. Faded blue boards, bumped to corners. Inscription to fep. Pages browned.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

139 MURRAY, Frances : White Hope     £10.00   -  SOLD

Hodder & Stoughton, hb/dj, 1978, 1st edn. VG/VG

This is a racing story by the author of Ponies and Parachutes, and it’s a very good example.  The dj is not price clipped.  There is some minor chipping to the top edge, and some fading to the rear panel.  The front has a few marks to the top portion. The green boards are good with fading to the edges. There is a sticker scar to the fep, but the pages and endpapers are o/w clean and bright.



 

wp56cf558b.png

177 NOKES, Ethel : That Ass Neddy     £8.00    -   SOLD

Ward Lock, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn. VG-/VG-  Illus Stanley Lloyd

A charming story of a donkey: Price clipped dj; a little chipping to top of spine; minor edgewear to top, and closed tear (1”) to rear. Cream cloth boards spotted round edges. Some browning to edges.  Pages clean.  Colour frontis.  Stanley Lloyd’s donkeys are not as bug-eyed as his ponies.  8 b/w plates and numerous drawings in the text.

 

wp56cf558b.png

46 O’HARA, MARY  : My Friend Flicka parts 1 and 2     £2.00

Granada, pbs, 1966.  G++

Both have uncreased spine and covers, though covers have some grubbiness.  Inside covers browned, pages browned.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

95 OLIVER, Marjorie Mary : Ponies and Caravans      £8.00   -  SOLD

Country Life, hb/dj, 1946, Reprint VG/G++.  Illus “with photographs

One of the best copies I’ve seen of this book, whose dustjackets don’t tend to survive.  This dj is not price clipped; it has a closed tear to the rear, and is generally grubby.  It has a small closed tear to the front, and an inch missing from the top of the spine. The green cloth boards are very good; there is a neat name and address to the fep, and the pages have some light and minor spotting.  They are otherwise clean.


 

wp56cf558b.png

73 OLIVER, Marjorie Mary : Riding Days in Hook’s Hollow     £3.00

Country Life, hb no dj, 1947, reprint. G++, Illus Stanley Lloyd

No dj.  Green cloth boards good with some fading to the edges and bumped corners.  The front hinge is very weak indeed. The pages and endpapers are clean, apart from a neat name and address to the fep.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

97 OLIVER, Marjorie Mary : The Ponies of Bunts     £8.00   -  SOLD

Country Life, hb/dj, 1946. Reprint. VG/G++.  Illus “snapshots from Jenefer’s camera”

This is the first in the ponies of Bunts series, and doesn’t appear that often with its dj.  The dj is not price clipped, but is well creased to the rear.  There are some chunks out of the top edges, and some minor loss to the top of the spine, but it is otherwise good.  The grey boards are very good, with a little browning to the spine ends.  There is a neat name to the fep, but the pages and endpapers are otherwise clean, with a few spots to the closed page block.


 

wp01576a62.png

49 PEYTON, K.M. : A Pattern of Roses     £1.50   -  SOLD

Sparrow Books, pb, 1982, G++

Some dents to spine edges; a little edgewear to covers. Some brown spots to very edge of pages; pages lightly browned to edges.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

57 PEYTON, K.M. : Flambards     £2.00

OUP, pb, 1970. VG. Cover Robert Micklewright, illus Victor Ambrus

This is the first paperback edition, and it’s an attractive copy:  it has been covered by plastic film (non-removeable) which has preserved it well.  There is some minor spotting and a little browning to the page edges.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

198 PEYTON, K.M. : Pennington – A Trilogy     £30.00   -  SOLD

Contains: Pennington’s Seventeenth Summer, The Beethoven Medal & Pennington’s Heir

Oxford, hb/dj, 1985, VG++/VG++

I don’t think a pony as much as rears its head in this trilogy, but if you want to find out exactly what happens to Ruth from Fly-by-Night, this is where you’ll do it.     The dustjacket is not price clipped, and has a little edgewear along the top edge.  It is otherwise very good indeed. The black boards are very good, with some bumping to the spine ends.  The pages and endpapers are clean and bright throughout.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

159 PEYTON, K.M. : The Last Ditch     £20.00   -  SOLD

Oxford, hb/dj, 1984. 1st edn. Ex lib. G++/VG+. Not illustrated.

Jonathan and Peter from The Team surface again.  Excellent read.  Ex lib.  DJ unclipped, and very good indeed throughout.  Blue boards very good; spine ends a little bumped and discoloured. FEP has been removed. Library stamps to prelims. Pages clean and bright.

 

 

wpa8bc0215.png

33 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : Phantom Horse     £2.00

Collins Seagull, hb no dj, undated.  G++.  Illus Sheila Rose

Blue boards much faded to spine; bumped to spine ends and board corners. Pages very browned but o/w clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

55 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : Stolen Ponies     £10.00      SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1960, reprint.  VG+/VG+.  Illus Sheila Rose

This really is a very nice copy, and I was very tempted to whisk it off to my own shelves, and I shall if no one buys it soon!  The dj is not price clipped; it has a few light and minor marks but is otherwise very good.  The red boards are very good; there is a little brown shading on the fep, but the pages and endpapers are otherwise bright and clean throughout.



 

wpa8bc0215.png

19 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : We Rode to the Sea     £5.00   -  SOLD

Collins, hb no dj, 1948, 1st edn.  G++.  Illus Mil Brown

One of the earliest of CPT’s stories.  No dj, alas.  Original yellow cloth boards; mottled all over. Stains to spine ends. Board corners and spine ends bumped. Prize label to fep, marks to endpapers, but pages clean.  The Programme for the school prize giving is still with the book, 61 years later.  Goodness.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

48 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : We Rode to the Sea     £0.50  -  SOLD

Armada, pb, 1965. Fair. Illus Mil Brown, Cover Peter Archer

Spine creased, tear to middle.  Split to top right of spine. Covers good; small pen decoration underneath title. Top left of first few pages creased. Pages browned.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

86 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : We Rode to the Sea     £15.00     -  SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1948.  1st edition.  VG/G++.  Illus Mil Brown.

This is a good copy of one of the earliest CPTs. The dj is not price clipped; it has two small triangular pieces out of the top edge; and some small chips from the rear top edge.  It is otherwise very good. The yellow cloth boards are good with a few minor stains and bumped corners. There is a neat name and address to the fep, and the pages are clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

01 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana :  I Wanted a Pony     £6.00

Collins, hb no dj, 1947, reprint, VG-, illus Anne Bullen

No dj.  Original yellow boards good; light stain to front; spine ends bumped. Neat name and address to fep. Endpaper and last few pages have a light stain around the edges.  This does not impinge on the text at all. The pages are otherwise clean.

 

This is the story of Augusta, who wanted a pony, and her frightful cousins, who have ponies coming out of their ears.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

62 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : A Pony to School     £1.50

Armada, pb, 1963, g++ Illus Anne Bullen

The earliest pb edition; spine creased, red marks to cover (fairly unobtrusive as they blend in quite well with the cover design!), 1” split to top of spine; pages a little browned.

 

wp01576a62.png

39 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : The Hermit’s Horse     £10.00  -  SOLD

Severn Horse, laminated boards, 1985. 1st thus.G++ Not illustrated.

This hardback version is not easy to find.  The Hermit’s Horse looks half asleep – an odd choice of cover picture, but there you go.  The spine is very faded, and the ends bumped.  Corners of boards bumped. A few marks to endpapers, but they and pages are generally clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

93 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : The Pennyfields    £5.00

Collins, hb/dj, 1949, 1st edn.  VG/G+.  Illus Richard Kennedy

A decent first edition in a dj which has seen better days.  The dj is not clipped, but has lost about a third of the spine in all; more so to the bottom.  There is also some loss to the edges.  Yellow boards very good with a few pencil marks. Neat gift inscription to fep.  Pages clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

76 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Three Ponies and Shannan     £20.00    -  SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1947, 1st edn.  VG/VG-.  Illus Anne Bullen

Unclipped dj with long closed tear to front, and minor losses to the edges. Yellow boards very good with slight bumps to corners of spine.  Neat name and address to fep; endpapers and pages clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

85 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine : Plenty of Ponies     £14.00   -  SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1949, 1st edition.  VG/G++.  Illus Anne Bullen

Another early PT, this is probably the most re-printed of all Josephine’s titles.  The dj is not clipped, and has some small triangular areas of loss to the edges and spine ends. It is otherwise complete.  The red boards are very good; and the endpapers and pages are bright and clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

38 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine : The No-Good Pony     £7.00   -  SOLD

Sparrow Books, pb, 1981, 1st edn. VG+.  Not illustrated.

This is JPT’s story of two families thrown together when their parents marry.  It is not love at first sight.  Spine uncreased; minor corner crease to front cover but otherwise very good. Pages a little browned to edges but generally clean.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

02 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine : The Radney Riding Club     £35.00    -  SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1951, 1st edn, VG/VG, illus Sheila Rose

This is the third of the Noel and Henry series.  A reasonable copy:  dj not clipped; spine faded with chips to edges.  Some edgewear, particularly to front flap edge. Some marks to rear. Blue cloth boards good with bumped ends to spine.  Pages very lightly browned; a few have straightened out corner creases.



 

wp74996d96.png

129 RIVES, Amélie : Trix and Over-the-Moon     £6.00     -  SOLD

Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1909. G++.  Illus F. Walter Taylor

This is a real curiousity:  I am hoping I will have managed to read it before it goes.  It’s a very early pony book indeed, and more than that I cannot tell you.  It has no dustjacket, and has grey cloth covers with silver lettering and a vignette of a rearing horse (with its sidesaddle rider doing a good job of sticking on).  The spine is browned, and the top strip of the front panel is faded and marked. Labels have been removed from the pastedown and fep, and this has left scares.  There are also many crossed out numbers. There is a name to the rear of the frontis.  The frontis and plates are spotted (they have tissue guards). The pages are generally clean, though some have corner creases.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

.15 ROSE, Mary : Molly Came First     £8.00     -  SOLD

Harrap, hb/dj, 1978, 1st edn, ex lib.  Vg/vg+

Unclipped dj:  very good indeed.  Boards very good; fep has been removed (reasonably neatly). A few small library stamps. Pages clean.

 

Mary Rose was a fellow of the BHS, and this is the story of her first pony, and how she and her sister set up a riding school whilst still in their teens.  




 

wpa8bc0215.png

74 SANDLER, Mona : Steep Farm Stables     £4.00     -  SOLD

Country Life, hb/dj, ex lib. G++/VG-.  Illus Sheila Rose

This is the sequel to The Young Horsedealers.  The dj is a little rucked from its library covering, and has some creasing to the top edges. The boards are good.  There is some evidence of label removal from the front pastedown. The pages are clean.

 

wp01576a62.png

77 SEABY, Allen W. : Exmoor Lass and Other Pony Stories    £8.00

A & C Black, hb/dj, 1946.  Reprint.  VG+/G++.  Illus the author

Unclipped dj, some triangles missing from edges with a little loss to spine edges. Generally complete. Grey pictorial boards very good indeed, neat name and address to fep.  Pages clean.  Colour frontis and many b/w illustrations.

wpa8bc0215.png

140 SELBY-LOWNDES, Joan : Family Star      £8.00

Collins, hb/dj, 1961, 1st edn.  VG/VG

This is quite an unusual beast: a pony book with a theatrical background.  The dustjacket is not price clipped; the spine has a pink mark and is a little browned.  There is minor chipping to the corners.  Rust boards very good; endpapers and pages clean and bright.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

63 SIMNER, Janni Lee : Ghost Vision      £2.00

Scholastic, pb, NF

Very good indeed save for very minor browning to page edges.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

158 Smith, Vian : Come Down the Mountain     £5.00   -  SOLD

Kestrel Books, hb/dj, 1980. VG+/VG. Cover Sue Hunter. Not illustrated.

I go on about this every time it appears in the catalogue, but it really is that good.  

This is a later reprint; the dj is clipped, and there is a sticker scar to the title area, and a little loss of surface to the rear panel.  The dj is otherwise very good. The dark green boards are very good, and the endpapers and pages are bright and clean.

 

wpa8bc0215.png

17 SMITH, Vian : Green Heart    £8.00     -   SOLD

Doubleday, hb/dj, 1964, First US edn. Ex Lib. G++/VG

This title, as far as I know, was never published in the UK.  This is a good, tidy example.  It’s ex-library, but the unclipped dustjacket is very good, with just a little edgewear.  The book is slanted.  It has green cloth boards, and the usual library labels to the first page, but the pages are otherwise clean.

 

 

wpa8bc0215.png

16 SMITH, Vian : Pride of the Moor      £10.00     -   SOLD

Doubleday, hb/dj, 1962, First US edn. Ex lib.  G++/VG

Unclipped dj; very good apart from chipping to top of spine.  Green boards very good.  Usual library labels to fep. Pages clean and bright throughout.

 

This, under the name Question Mark, was Vian Smith’s first horse book.


 

wpa8bc0215.png

182 SMITH, Vian : The Lord Mayor’s Show      £10.00

Kestrel Books, hb/dj, 1980. Reprint. VG+/VG+.

A lovely copy of this reprint. DJ clipped.  Sticker shadow to front; otherwise very good. Brown boards very good indeed save for slight bumps to spine ends.  Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout.



 

wpa8bc0215.png

64 SMYTHE, Pat : Three Jays Go to Town      £1.00

Armada, pb, 1968. G+. Cover Mary Gernat, illus J E McConnell

Not the tidiest of copies: spine and covers creased, and first two pages have been re-attached with sellotape.  Pages browned.



 

wpa8bc0215.png

.26 SMYTHE, Pat : Three Jays on Holiday    £1.00
Armada, pb, 1963.  G++.  Cover Mary Gernat. Text illustrations J E McConnell

Some minor scuffing to spine and covers, but basically a good, sound copy. A little browning to page edges.


 



 

wp4e3261e7.png
wp95ddbbba.png
wpde844d5e_0f.jpg
wpa161ed5b_0f.jpg
wpa4e16696_0f.jpg
wp02bb3115_0f.jpg
wp9e6a8ab7_0f.jpg
wp7f64bb06_0f.jpg
wp4dda1331_0f.jpg
wp3e4ef4c0_0f.jpg
wp0216de44_0f.jpg
wp44c2ea31_0f.jpg
wp75583bf3_0f.jpg
wp1ea16873_0f.jpg
wpf46c07a0_0f.jpg
wpd40aa2ab_0f.jpg
wp2a0531f0_0f.jpg
wp44d921d5_0f.jpg
wpd502538e_0f.jpg
wpa4b220f7_0f.jpg
wpc715c7d7_0f.jpg
wpeacf87f7_0f.jpg
wpf6df13a6_0f.jpg
wpec4134f3_0f.jpg
wp059bc935_0f.jpg
wp97786f20_0f.jpg
wp15399e94_0f.jpg
wp0e5d488f_0f.jpg
wp49cb3d17_0f.jpg
wp546013bc_0f.jpg
wp93050d55_0f.jpg
wp11f89c2e_0f.jpg
wpc6a4acac_0f.jpg
wp9fc407a8_0f.jpg
wp143b995a_0f.jpg
wpe0a07048_0f.jpg
wp4ef625ed_0f.jpg
wp0cbc0659_0f.jpg
wpee67f8e8_0f.jpg
wpc34deaed_0f.jpg
wpf5e50c18_0f.jpg
wp37139a04_0f.jpg