

Updated:

830 MITCHELL, Elyne : Silver Brumbies of the South £4.00
Dragon, pb, 1968. VG-
This is the first paperback version with red background cover. Uncreased spine; light creases to front cover. Covers o/w very good. Name to title page. Pages a little browned to edges, but otherwise clean.

53 MITCHELL, Elyne : Silver Brumby Whirlwind £20.00
Hutchinson, hb/dj, 1977, reprint. G++/G+. Illus Victor Ambrus
This is the fifth in the Silver Brumby series, and it’s a reasonably good example. The dj is not clipped, but is generally creased, and is chipped and worn at the edges, with old sellotape mends to the rear. It is, however, complete. The green boards are good, though bumped to the spine ends and the board corners. There is a neat name to the fep. The endpaper has a light stain to the top, but the pages are otherwise clean and bright.

180 MORAY WILLIAMS, Ursula : Dumpling £25.00
Harrap, hb/dj, 1939. Reprint. G++/G+. Illus the author.
A sweet little book, not often found with its dj. DJ is not price clipped, but has lost the bottom 2” of the spine; this loss going into both front and rear panels. Small section missing from top of front panel. Blue boards good with some light splashes to front, and fading to spine ends. A little shadowing to fep; neat inscription to fep. Pages clean. Colour frontis.

179 MUIR, Helen : Dan’s Secret Pony £6.00 -
Blackie, hb/dj, 1985. 1st edn. VG+/VG+. Illus Shirley Bellwood
Gentle story about a young boy’s struggle to fit in. Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout. Green boards very good indeed with minor bumps to spine ends. Pages and endpapers clean and bright throughout.

10 MURRAY, Frances : Ponies on the Heather £1.00
Collins Seagull, hb no dj, 1966. G++
No dj. Faded blue boards, bumped to corners. Inscription to fep. Pages browned.

139 MURRAY, Frances : White Hope £10.00 -
Hodder & Stoughton, hb/dj, 1978, 1st edn. VG/VG
This is a racing story by the author of Ponies and Parachutes, and it’s a very good example. The dj is not price clipped. There is some minor chipping to the top edge, and some fading to the rear panel. The front has a few marks to the top portion. The green boards are good with fading to the edges. There is a sticker scar to the fep, but the pages and endpapers are o/w clean and bright.

177 NOKES, Ethel : That Ass Neddy £8.00 -
Ward Lock, hb/dj, 1948, 1st edn. VG-
A charming story of a donkey: Price clipped dj; a little chipping to top of spine;
minor edgewear to top, and closed tear (1”) to rear. Cream cloth boards spotted round
edges. Some browning to edges. Pages clean. Colour frontis. Stanley Lloyd’s donkeys
are not as bug-

46 O’HARA, MARY : My Friend Flicka parts 1 and 2 £2.00
Granada, pbs, 1966. G++
Both have uncreased spine and covers, though covers have some grubbiness. Inside covers browned, pages browned.

95 OLIVER, Marjorie Mary : Ponies and Caravans £8.00 -
Country Life, hb/dj, 1946, Reprint VG/G++. Illus “with photographs
One of the best copies I’ve seen of this book, whose dustjackets don’t tend to survive. This dj is not price clipped; it has a closed tear to the rear, and is generally grubby. It has a small closed tear to the front, and an inch missing from the top of the spine. The green cloth boards are very good; there is a neat name and address to the fep, and the pages have some light and minor spotting. They are otherwise clean.

73 OLIVER, Marjorie Mary : Riding Days in Hook’s Hollow £3.00
Country Life, hb no dj, 1947, reprint. G++, Illus Stanley Lloyd
No dj. Green cloth boards good with some fading to the edges and bumped corners. The front hinge is very weak indeed. The pages and endpapers are clean, apart from a neat name and address to the fep.

97 OLIVER, Marjorie Mary : The Ponies of Bunts £8.00 -
Country Life, hb/dj, 1946. Reprint. VG/G++. Illus “snapshots from Jenefer’s camera”
This is the first in the ponies of Bunts series, and doesn’t appear that often with its dj. The dj is not price clipped, but is well creased to the rear. There are some chunks out of the top edges, and some minor loss to the top of the spine, but it is otherwise good. The grey boards are very good, with a little browning to the spine ends. There is a neat name to the fep, but the pages and endpapers are otherwise clean, with a few spots to the closed page block.

49 PEYTON, K.M. : A Pattern of Roses £1.50 -
Sparrow Books, pb, 1982, G++
Some dents to spine edges; a little edgewear to covers. Some brown spots to very edge of pages; pages lightly browned to edges.

57 PEYTON, K.M. : Flambards £2.00
OUP, pb, 1970. VG. Cover Robert Micklewright, illus Victor Ambrus
This is the first paperback edition, and it’s an attractive copy: it has been covered
by plastic film (non-

198 PEYTON, K.M. : Pennington – A Trilogy £30.00 -
Contains: Pennington’s Seventeenth Summer, The Beethoven Medal & Pennington’s Heir
Oxford, hb/dj, 1985, VG++/VG++
I don’t think a pony as much as rears its head in this trilogy, but if you want to
find out exactly what happens to Ruth from Fly-

159 PEYTON, K.M. : The Last Ditch £20.00 -
Oxford, hb/dj, 1984. 1st edn. Ex lib. G++/VG+. Not illustrated.
Jonathan and Peter from The Team surface again. Excellent read. Ex lib. DJ unclipped, and very good indeed throughout. Blue boards very good; spine ends a little bumped and discoloured. FEP has been removed. Library stamps to prelims. Pages clean and bright.

33 PULLEIN-
Collins Seagull, hb no dj, undated. G++. Illus Sheila Rose
Blue boards much faded to spine; bumped to spine ends and board corners. Pages very browned but o/w clean.

55 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb/dj, 1960, reprint. VG+/VG+. Illus Sheila Rose
This really is a very nice copy, and I was very tempted to whisk it off to my own shelves, and I shall if no one buys it soon! The dj is not price clipped; it has a few light and minor marks but is otherwise very good. The red boards are very good; there is a little brown shading on the fep, but the pages and endpapers are otherwise bright and clean throughout.

19 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb no dj, 1948, 1st edn. G++. Illus Mil Brown
One of the earliest of CPT’s stories. No dj, alas. Original yellow cloth boards; mottled all over. Stains to spine ends. Board corners and spine ends bumped. Prize label to fep, marks to endpapers, but pages clean. The Programme for the school prize giving is still with the book, 61 years later. Goodness.

48 PULLEIN-
Armada, pb, 1965. Fair. Illus Mil Brown, Cover Peter Archer
Spine creased, tear to middle. Split to top right of spine. Covers good; small pen decoration underneath title. Top left of first few pages creased. Pages browned.

86 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb/dj, 1948. 1st edition. VG/G++. Illus Mil Brown.
This is a good copy of one of the earliest CPTs. The dj is not price clipped; it has two small triangular pieces out of the top edge; and some small chips from the rear top edge. It is otherwise very good. The yellow cloth boards are good with a few minor stains and bumped corners. There is a neat name and address to the fep, and the pages are clean.

01 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb no dj, 1947, reprint, VG-
No dj. Original yellow boards good; light stain to front; spine ends bumped. Neat name and address to fep. Endpaper and last few pages have a light stain around the edges. This does not impinge on the text at all. The pages are otherwise clean.
This is the story of Augusta, who wanted a pony, and her frightful cousins, who have ponies coming out of their ears.

62 PULLEIN-
Armada, pb, 1963, g++ Illus Anne Bullen
The earliest pb edition; spine creased, red marks to cover (fairly unobtrusive as they blend in quite well with the cover design!), 1” split to top of spine; pages a little browned.

39 PULLEIN-
Severn Horse, laminated boards, 1985. 1st thus.G++ Not illustrated.
This hardback version is not easy to find. The Hermit’s Horse looks half asleep – an odd choice of cover picture, but there you go. The spine is very faded, and the ends bumped. Corners of boards bumped. A few marks to endpapers, but they and pages are generally clean and bright.

93 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb/dj, 1949, 1st edn. VG/G+. Illus Richard Kennedy
A decent first edition in a dj which has seen better days. The dj is not clipped, but has lost about a third of the spine in all; more so to the bottom. There is also some loss to the edges. Yellow boards very good with a few pencil marks. Neat gift inscription to fep. Pages clean.

76 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb/dj, 1947, 1st edn. VG/VG-
Unclipped dj with long closed tear to front, and minor losses to the edges. Yellow boards very good with slight bumps to corners of spine. Neat name and address to fep; endpapers and pages clean and bright.

85 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb/dj, 1949, 1st edition. VG/G++. Illus Anne Bullen
Another early PT, this is probably the most re-

38 PULLEIN-
Sparrow Books, pb, 1981, 1st edn. VG+. Not illustrated.
This is JPT’s story of two families thrown together when their parents marry. It is not love at first sight. Spine uncreased; minor corner crease to front cover but otherwise very good. Pages a little browned to edges but generally clean.

02 PULLEIN-
Collins, hb/dj, 1951, 1st edn, VG/VG, illus Sheila Rose
This is the third of the Noel and Henry series. A reasonable copy: dj not clipped; spine faded with chips to edges. Some edgewear, particularly to front flap edge. Some marks to rear. Blue cloth boards good with bumped ends to spine. Pages very lightly browned; a few have straightened out corner creases.

129 RIVES, Amélie : Trix and Over-
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1909. G++. Illus F. Walter Taylor
This is a real curiousity: I am hoping I will have managed to read it before it goes. It’s a very early pony book indeed, and more than that I cannot tell you. It has no dustjacket, and has grey cloth covers with silver lettering and a vignette of a rearing horse (with its sidesaddle rider doing a good job of sticking on). The spine is browned, and the top strip of the front panel is faded and marked. Labels have been removed from the pastedown and fep, and this has left scares. There are also many crossed out numbers. There is a name to the rear of the frontis. The frontis and plates are spotted (they have tissue guards). The pages are generally clean, though some have corner creases.

.15 ROSE, Mary : Molly Came First £8.00 -
Harrap, hb/dj, 1978, 1st edn, ex lib. Vg/vg+
Unclipped dj: very good indeed. Boards very good; fep has been removed (reasonably neatly). A few small library stamps. Pages clean.
Mary Rose was a fellow of the BHS, and this is the story of her first pony, and how she and her sister set up a riding school whilst still in their teens.

74 SANDLER, Mona : Steep Farm Stables £4.00 -
Country Life, hb/dj, ex lib. G++/VG-
This is the sequel to The Young Horsedealers. The dj is a little rucked from its library covering, and has some creasing to the top edges. The boards are good. There is some evidence of label removal from the front pastedown. The pages are clean.

77 SEABY, Allen W. : Exmoor Lass and Other Pony Stories £8.00
A & C Black, hb/dj, 1946. Reprint. VG+/G++. Illus the author
Unclipped dj, some triangles missing from edges with a little loss to spine edges. Generally complete. Grey pictorial boards very good indeed, neat name and address to fep. Pages clean. Colour frontis and many b/w illustrations.

140 SELBY-
Collins, hb/dj, 1961, 1st edn. VG/VG
This is quite an unusual beast: a pony book with a theatrical background. The dustjacket is not price clipped; the spine has a pink mark and is a little browned. There is minor chipping to the corners. Rust boards very good; endpapers and pages clean and bright.

63 SIMNER, Janni Lee : Ghost Vision £2.00
Scholastic, pb, NF
Very good indeed save for very minor browning to page edges.

158 Smith, Vian : Come Down the Mountain £5.00 -
Kestrel Books, hb/dj, 1980. VG+/VG. Cover Sue Hunter. Not illustrated.
I go on about this every time it appears in the catalogue, but it really is that good.
This is a later reprint; the dj is clipped, and there is a sticker scar to the title area, and a little loss of surface to the rear panel. The dj is otherwise very good. The dark green boards are very good, and the endpapers and pages are bright and clean.

17 SMITH, Vian : Green Heart £8.00 -
Doubleday, hb/dj, 1964, First US edn. Ex Lib. G++/VG
This title, as far as I know, was never published in the UK. This is a good, tidy
example. It’s ex-

16 SMITH, Vian : Pride of the Moor £10.00 -
Doubleday, hb/dj, 1962, First US edn. Ex lib. G++/VG
Unclipped dj; very good apart from chipping to top of spine. Green boards very good. Usual library labels to fep. Pages clean and bright throughout.
This, under the name Question Mark, was Vian Smith’s first horse book.

182 SMITH, Vian : The Lord Mayor’s Show £10.00
Kestrel Books, hb/dj, 1980. Reprint. VG+/VG+.
A lovely copy of this reprint. DJ clipped. Sticker shadow to front; otherwise very good. Brown boards very good indeed save for slight bumps to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout.

64 SMYTHE, Pat : Three Jays Go to Town £1.00
Armada, pb, 1968. G+. Cover Mary Gernat, illus J E McConnell
Not the tidiest of copies: spine and covers creased, and first two pages have been
re-

.26 SMYTHE, Pat : Three Jays on Holiday £1.00
Armada, pb, 1963. G++. Cover Mary
Gernat. Text illustrations J E McConnell
Some minor scuffing to spine and covers, but basically a good, sound copy. A little browning to page edges.