Racing etc 1

R10 CHAMPION, Bob & POWELL, Jonathan : Champion’s Story £8.00
Gollancz, hb/dj, 1981, 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Clipped dj; dj has the lightest edgewear; o/w very good indeed. Boards, endpapers and pages clean. Illus b/w photos



R5 FRANCOME, John : Born Lucky £5.00
Pelham, hb/dj, 1985. 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Clipped dj; very good indeed throughout. Black boards a little faded to edges. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. Illus b/w photos.

R18 FRANCOME, John : Born Lucky £6.00
Pelham, hb/dj, 1985. 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Unclipped dj; very good indeed throughout. Black board very good indeed. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. Illus b/w photos.

R14 HEDGES, David : Mr Grand National – a Biography of Fred Winter £8.00
Pelham Books, hb/dj, 1969, 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Unclipped dj; a few marks to rear else very good. Green boards have a little patchy fading to top, but are otherwise very good. Some marks to endpapers. Pages clean. Illus b/w photos.

R21 HERBERT, Ivor & O’BRIEN, Jacqueline : Vincent O’Brien’s Great Horses £8.00
Pelham Books, hb/dj, 1985. Reprint. VG+/VG+
Unclipped dj very good indeed save for a little minor edgewear. Green boards vg; photographic endpapers clean. Pages clean. Illus in colour and b/w.

R6 HERBERT, Ivor & SMYLY, Patricia : The Winter Kings £10.00
Pelham, hb/dj, 1968, 1st edn. VG+/G++
Clipped dj; spine a little sunned; some edgewear and a little discolouration. Brown boards very good. Neat name to fep. Pages bright and clean. Illus b/w photos.
Some spots to closed page block.

R8 HERBERT, Ivor : Winter’s Tale £6.50
Pelham, hb/dj, 1974, 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout. Blue boards clean and tight. Pages clean and bright. Illus b/w photos.

R4 HERBET, Ivor : The Queen Mother’s Horses £10.00
Pelham, hb/dj, 1967, 1st edn. VG/VG-
Unclipped dj; a little dusty with some edge wear but generally very good. Boards
very good. Pages bright and clean. Colour frontis; b/w photos.

R1 JARVIS, Jack : They’re Off £10.00
Michael Joseph, hb/dj, 1969, 1st edn. VG/VG
Clipped dj. Spotted on flaps, but o/w very good. Green boards very good; a few light spots to prelims, but otherwise clean. Some pages and photographs spotted. Neat pencil name fep.

R13 KAYE, Richard : The Ladbrokes Story £6.00
Pelham, hb/dj, 1969, 1st edn. VG+/VG+
DJ clipped. Some minor marking to rear, else very good throughout. Green boards very good; endpapers and pages bright and clean throughout. Illus b/w photos. A few spots closed page block.

R19 LENG, Virginia & MURPHY, Genevieve : Ginny & Her Horses £6.00
Stanley Paul, hb/dj, 1987, 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout. Dark green boards vg indeed; pages bright and clean. Illus b/w photos.

R9 LIDDIARD, Ron : Baulking Green – Champion Hunter Chaser £8.00
J A Allen & Co, hb/dj, 1971, 1st edn. VG/VG-
DJ unclipped; a few light spots. Some scuffing to rear; top edge of dj a little worn. Blue boards vg. Pages bright and clean. Illus b/w photographs.

R17 MARTIN, Ann : The Edgars Forever £5.00
Pelham Books, hb/dj, 1984, 1st edn. VG/VG+
Clipped dj very good indeed. Tan boards very good indeed; a few marks to prelims,
pages clean. Illus colour/b/w.

R3 OAKSEY, John : The Story of Mill Reef £8.00
Michael Joseph, hb/dj, 1974, 2nd imp. VG/VG
Unclipped dj; a little grubbiness but generally very good. Dark brown boards vg;
pages bright and clean throughout. Illus b/w photos.

R15 PITMAN, Richard : Good Horses Make Good Jockeys £6.00
Pelham Books, hb/dj, 1976, 1st edn. VG+.VG+
Unclipped dj; a little discolouration to rear else very good indeed. Brown boards very good. Pages bright and clean throughout. Illus b/w photos.

R20 RIPPON, Angela : Mark Phillips – the Man and his Horses £5.00 -
David & Charles, hb/dj, 1982, 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout. Blue boards vg indeed; endpapers and pages bright and clean. Illus in colour and b/w.

R12 STANFORD, J.K. : And Some in Horses £8.00
Faber & Faber, 1965, 1st edn. Hb/dj. VG+/VG+
Clipped dj; a little creasing to top edge of rear; a little minor scuffing, else
very good. Terracotta boards very good indeed; some sunning to endpapers; pages
bright and clean.

R16 THOMPSON, Laura : Newmarket from James I to the Present Day £15.00
Virgin Publishing Ltd, hb/dj, 2000. VG+/VG-
Clipped dj. Spine ends a little bumped; edgewear to top edge. Tiny tear to bottom
right corner. Green boards very good; a little bumped to spine ends. Pages just
starting to tan to edges (barely noticeable). Illus colour and b/w photos.

R7 WATNEY, Marylian & KENWARD, William : Show Driving Explained £4.50
Ward Lock, 1978, pb, 1st edn. VG+
Card covers bright and clean. Pages clean. Illus colour and b/w photos.

R2 WELCOME, John : Great Racing Disasters £2.00
Arthur Barker Ltd, hb/dj, 1985. 1st edn. VG/G
Unclipped dj; water damage to rear. Not mouldy, but warped and stained. Front of
dj has a few minor stains but o/w vg. Green boards vg. Pages browned. Review copy
with review slip laid in.

R11 WILSON, Julian : Lester Piggott – The Pictorial Biography £6.00
Macdonald, hb/dj, 1985, 1st edn. VG+/VG+
Clipped dj; very good indeed throughout. Red boards a little bumped to spine ends; pages bright and clean throughout.