wp5b339a44.png
Jane Badger Books
wp022a3c10.png
wpd81d1299.png
Home
Catalogues
Pony Books
New Books
Search
Featured Book
Blog
Help Needed
Contact
Forum

79-3 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : The Empty Field    £5.00

John Goodchild, lam brds, 1986.  NF.  Cover illustration Gordon King

Revised by the author.  A very good copy of this later edition; boards clean and straight.  Pages bright and clean.
 

80-3 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : The First Rosette    £3.00

Burke, hb no dj, 1958, G++.  Illus Sheila Rose

The first David and Pat story; some wear to spine and covers.  Light spots to prelims.  Pages clean.
 

171-7 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine : They Rode to Victory    £4.00

Severn House, hb/dj, ex lib, 1979.  G++/G++

Ex library.  DJ not clipped; a little worn to edges.  Crimson boards bumped to edges and corners. FEP removed; library stamps; pages clean.
 

10-1 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana :  Three Ponies and Shannan    £3.00

Collins, hb/dj, 1947, 1st edn, Reading Copy, illus Anne Bullen

First edition, but has lived life and come off worse.  No dj.  Original yellow cloth covers; faded to edges and bumped.  Prelims missing.  Front hinge has failed; pages loose but all there.
 

116-4 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana :  Three Ponies and Shannan    £5.00

Collins, hb no dj, 1947, VG-, illus Anne Bullen

No dustjacket.  Original yellow cloth covers good; spine ends a little bumped. Mark to top right of endpapers, eps o/w clean.  Pages bright and clean.  Rear hinge cracked.
 

123-4 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : A Pony to School   SOLD

Collins, hb/dj, 1950, 1st edn, VG/VG-.  Illus Anne Bullen

Getting harder to find now, this is one of Diana’s earliest works.  If you like Anne Bullen, you will love this dj.  It is a treat.  Unclipped dj, worn to top edge with a few marks to rear. Green cloth boards very good; faded to edges; bumped to spine ends.  Endpapers and pages bright and clean.  This is an Augusta and Christina story, in which they take on Clown, who rears.
 

140-4 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Cassidy in Danger    SOLD

Dent, lam boards, 1979, 1st edn.  VG

This is possibly Diana’s favourite of her works. Spine a little faded; top right corner worn, boards else vg.  Endpapers and pages clean.
 

83-3 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Only a Pony    £5.00

Armada, pb, 1980.  1st edn.  Not illustrated

This is the fourth Augusta and Christina story; obviously set in the 1980s, it’s interesting to see what A and C get up to, but the story isn’t an unqualified success.

 

Uncreased spine and covers. Pages just starting to brown to edges.
 

82-3 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Ponies in Peril    £3.00

Armada, pb, 1979.  1st edn.  Not illustrated

Uncreased spine and covers. Pages just starting to brown to edges.
 

84-3 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Ponies in Peril    £2.50

Armada, pb, 1979.  1st edn.  Not illustrated

Creas to spine.  Covers good; tiny pen mark to front.  Pages just starting to brown to edges.
 

87-3 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Ponies in Peril    £3.00

Armada, pb, 1979.  1st edn.  Not illustrated

Uncreased spine and covers. Pages just starting to brown to edges.

299-s PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Ponies in Peril    £1.00

Armada, pb, 1979, 1st.  G

Covers very creased. Pages clean.
 

81-3 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana : Ponies in the Valley    £3.00

Armada, pb, 1976.  1st edn.  Not illustrated

Uncreased spine and covers; a very little fading to left of front cover. Pages just starting to brown to edges.

 

Pullein-Thompson

wp4a27f605_0f.jpg
wpc77f1a9c_0f.jpg
wpfbdc4f78_0f.jpg
wpa39a5313_0f.jpg
wp278c6b86_0f.jpg
wpfa72af15_0f.jpg
wp9252e84e_0f.jpg
wp7cf77b45_0f.jpg
wp6ac13262_0f.jpg
wp63032b82_0f.jpg
wpd47f2f43_0f.jpg
wp5b851fd6_0f.jpg