

Illustrated -
161 BECKFORD, Peter : Thoughts on Hunting £120.00
Hodder & Stoughton, hb no dj, 1911. VG. Illus G D Armour
A lovely book; beautifully illustrated by G D Armour. Peter Beckford’s letters were originally printed in 1781, and went through several editions until this one, which is one of the best.
No dj (possibly as issued). Original red cloth boards with gilt decoration of hounds
to front and gilt title. Spine very much faded; a little rubbed to ends. Boards
faded to edges. Grey endpapers very good indeed. Some pages are noticeably spotted,
but the book is generally clean. The illustrations are this book’s glory: with
tissue guards, tipped in onto grey card stock, there are 23 full page plates and
a colour frontis.
145 CHALMERS, Patrick : The Horn, a Lay of the Grassington Fox-
Collins, 1937, hb no dj. 1st edn. G++. Illus Lionel Edwards
No dj. Original dark red cloth boards; dark and light stains. Spine faded; rubbed to edges and fraying to spine ends. FEP has been mostly removed. Prelims spotted. A few light spots to most pages. Colour frontis – spotted to one side. 22 full page b/w illustrations. Format: 12” X 9” (medium quarto)
146 CURLING, B.W.R. (Hotspur) : British Racecourses £45.00
H F & G Witherby Ltd, hb/dj, 1951, 1st edn. VG+/G++. Illus Lionel Edwards
A lovely book; it’s a great pity the inlaid illustration to the dj is missing as it would otherwise be very good indeed. It’s a survey of 12 British racecourses, with a colour plate by Lionel Edwards to illustrate each one. DJ would be very good, but the inlaid illustration to the front is missing. Light cup mark to rear. Red boards very good; spine ends a little bumped to edges; some light rubbing to corners of boards. Pages bright and clean. 12 colour plates (only 11 are listed but there are 12) Tiny tear to bottom of York plate. Small brown spots to top of three plates. Format: medium quarto (11.5” x 9”).
147 GOLDSCHMIDDT, S.G. : Bridle Wise £10.00
Country Life (Sporting Library), hb/dj, 1949, reprint. VG-
This is “a key to Better Hunters – Better Ponies.”
DJ tattered; worn to all edges, and has had names written on it front and back. It is however, complete, and there is no major loss. Original cream cloth boards good; small decoration to bottom edge. Corners a little bumped, as are spine ends. Names and addresses to fep. Pages clean; small tear to edge of one. Colour frontis, 25 full page b/w plates. Line illustrations in text J McNeill. Six pages b/w photographs. Format: 10” x 7.5” – crown quarto, 8to)
150 GOLDSCHMIDT, Lt-
Country Life, hb/dj, 1937, 1st edn. VG/Fair. Illus Michael Lyne
Unclipped dj which has seen better days; much loss round edges. Green cloth boards vg with some rubbing to edges. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. Lovely colour frontis by Michael Lyne. 3 pages b/w photographs; 16 pages b/w plates.
Format: quarto (10” x 7.5”)
153 GUNTON, T Payten : Hermes Horse – Adventures in Animal Land £20.00
The Grant Educational Co Ltd : 1948. VG-
No dj. An early reader – lovely colour illustrations by Nina K. Brisley, who is
much better known for her illustrations for the Chalet School series, but she’s not
at all bad at horses. Original pale blue boards; rather mottled. Spine browned.
Writing to front paste-
The wavy lines are my bad photography, not the book.
The wavy lines are my bad photography, not the book.
158 LYLE, R.C. : Royal Newmarket £12.00
Putnam & Co Ltd, hb no dj, 1945, 1st edn. VG-
No dj. Original green boards good; some fading to rh side of front, spine ends bumped,
and a little fraying to top. Corners of boards bumped and starting to fray. Neat
pencil inscription to fep. Pages and prelims clean, save for small water stain to
edge of rear endpaper. Colour frontis. 9 full page colour plates. One plate has what
look like muddy scrapes. 31 b/w plates (1 labelled Lady Jockeys appears to be a text
illustration rather than a plate.)
167 OGILVIE, Will : The Collected Sporting Verse of Will H. Ogilvie £70.00
Constable. Hb/dj, 1932. 1st edn. G++/Poor. Illus Lionel Edwards
The glory of this book is its 32 illustrations in colour by Lionel Edwards.
DJ unclipped; chipped, worn and torn to edges with loss. Green boards much faded and mottled. Spine ends and board corners bumped. Internally very much better; pages bright and clean. 32 full colour plates; all very good indeed.
143 OGILVIE, Will H. : Saddles Again £14.00
Duckworth, hb no dj, 1937 1st edn. VG-
No dj. Original blue cloth boards vg; a little rubbing to board edges; more so to spine. Pretty green ink stamp of a hare to fep; neat pencil inscription. Pages clean and bright. Four b/w plates.
A book of W H Ogilvie’s poetry – not all hunting by any means. There’s some on circuses, ponies, and even a rocking horse.
160 SNAFFLES : A Half Century of Memories £60.00
Collins, hb no dj, 1949. 1st edn. Illus the author.
No dj. Original beige cloth covers; rather mottled and marked. Spine ends and board
corners a little bumped. A small area of surface damage to front paste-
Format: 11” x 8”
The wavy lines are my bad photography, not the book.

144 SUMMERHAYS, R.S. : From Saddle and Fireside £14.00
Country Life, hb no dj, 1936, 1st edn. VG. Illus Maurice Tulloch
Lovely illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. B/W frontis and 23 full page b/w illustrations. The book has chapters on hunting, polo, driving, and miscellaneous articles from the circus to the horse in war.
No dj. Larger format (annual sized: 4to). Original red cloth boards very good; a few marks to boards. Blue lettering to front and spine. Slightly bumped ends to spine. Neat pen date to fep. Endpapers clean; a very few spots to prelims. Pages bright and clean.
100 VERNEY, Richard Greville : Hunting the Fox £10.00
Constable & Company, hb no dj, 1925, 1st illustrated edn. G++. Illus Lionel Edwards
No dj. Original red cloth boards; spine faded, frayed and starting to detach at top. Some marks to front and back boards; corners bumped. FEP has been removed. Prelims spotted. Colour frontis. 5 inlaid colour illustrations; inlaid on brown paper. A few spots to pages but generally clean.
The wavy lines are my bad photography, not the book.
