wp5b339a44.png
Jane Badger Books
wp022a3c10.png
wpd81d1299.png
Home
Catalogues
Pony Books
New Books
Search
Featured Book
Blog
Help Needed
Contact
Forum
Ed - Fa

1-1 EDWARDS, Monica : The Summer of the Great Secret    £3.00
Collins Seagull, hb no dj, 1962.  G.  Illus Anne Bullen

No dj.  Blue boards; top of spine missing. Boards very faded; pages very sunned.
 

208-8 EDWARDS, Monica : The Wild One    SOLD

Collins, hb pc dj, 1967 1st edn, G++.  Illus Geoffrey Whittam

The other ultra rare Monica Edwards;  this one is the last of the Punchbowl Farm series.  PC dj.  Blue boards good; bumped to corners; spine a little faded; bumped to ends.  Book shop labels to fep. Some spots to edges of prelims.  Pages clean with a few spots to closed page block.
 

192-7 EDWARDS, Monica : Wish for a Pony    £4.00

Children’s Press, hb/dj, VG-/G++, Illus Anne Bullen

Wear to spine ends; top edge of dj edgeworn and creased. Green boards vg; endpapers and pages browned but o/w clean.
 

198-7 EDWARDS, Monica : Wish for a Pony    £8.00

Collins hb pc dj, 1947, G+, illus Anne Bullen

Photocopied dj.  Original cloth boards; much marked, and bumped to corners. Front and back hinges cracked.  Gift inscription to fep. A few marks to some pages but generally clean.
 

274-s Edwards, Monica : Wish for a Pony     £2.50

Children’s Press, lam boards, G++, illus Anne Bullen

Spine faded.  Prelims missing. Pages browned; rather a musty smell.
 

277-s ELLIOT, Ginny – Winning    £2.00

Collins, pb, 1995.  Ex lib.  G++

Ex lib.  Covers very good.  Prelims removed.   Pages a little browned to edges.
 

146-5 FACHIRI, Antonio P : Pamela and her Pony Flash    £7.00

Arthur Barker Ltd, 1936, 1st edn.  hb no dj.  VG-

No dustjacket.  Faded red cloth covers with gold lettering; spine very faded.  Neat gift inscription to fep.  Endpapers a little sunned; pages generally clean.  Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs.  Told in story form, this is a girl’s introduction to ponies and riding.
 

113-4 FAIRFAX-LUCY, Brian : Horses in the Valley    £5.00

Oxford, hb no dj, 1941, 1st edn, G++, illus Stanley Lloyd

No dj.  Green cloth covers faded and worn to edges. Spine discoloured. Neat name and date to fep.  Lovely illustrations, though some alas have been coloured in by a child with more enthusiasm than ability.

 

276-s FARLEY, Walter : Son of the Black Stallion    £3.00

Knight, 1973.  VG

This is the 1970s printing; by far the most attractive of the British paperback printings.  Spine and covers very good.  Pages just starting to brown to edges.

241-6 FAULKNER-HORNE, Shirley : Pat and Her Polo Pony    SOLD
Junior Country Life Library, hb/dj, 1942, VG-/G++.  Illus Peter Biegel

DJ unclipped; some loss to top of spine; torn.  A little fading to front but o/w vg.  Pale blue boards vg; top right corner of fep neatly cut off.  Pages clean.
 

242-6 FAULKNER-HORNE, Shirley : Riding for Children    £5.00

Country Life, hb no dj, 1942, G++.  Illus J G Gavin

No dustjacket.  Green cloth spine; beige boards. Spine faded and bumped. FEP removed.  Prelims spotted. Pages spotted.  

 

 

 

wpb91312f8_0f.jpg
wp892a264a_0f.jpg
wp068980bf_0f.jpg
wp2021ba29_0f.jpg
wp0c26fb82_0f.jpg
wp75b0cb4e_0f.jpg
wp2c99030a_0f.jpg
wp727950a3_0f.jpg
wpc69e135d_0f.jpg
wpc975b4cb_0f.jpg
wpd6ddaaf3_0f.jpg